(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, membership on the commission does not make a member eligible to participate in a retirement system administered pursuant to this title and does not make a member eligible to participate in the employee insurance program administered pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 11, Title 1, if the member is not otherwise eligible. Compensation paid on account of the member's service on the commission is not considered earnable compensation for purposes of any retirement system administered pursuant to this title."

SECTION    9.    Section 9-16-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-16-330.    (A)    The commission shall provide the chief executive officer and the chief investment officer with a statement of general investment objectives. The commission shall also shall provide the chief executive officer and the chief investment officer with a statement of actuarial assumptions developed by the system's actuary and approved by the board. The commission shall review the statement of general investment objectives annually for the purpose of affirming or changing it and advise the chief executive officer and the chief investment officer of its actions. The retirement system shall provide the commission, and its chief executive officer and chief investment officer that data or other information needed to prepare the annual investment plan.

(B)    Notwithstanding Section 9-16-30(A), the commission's statement of general investment objectives may include a delegation to the chief investment officer of the final authority to invest an amount not to exceed two percent of the total value of the portfolio's assets for each investment. Any final authority delegated to the chief investment officer pursuant to this subsection must be exercised subject to the oversight of the chief executive officer. The closing documentation of an investment made pursuant to this delegation must include the chief executive officer's certification that the investment conforms to the amount and the extent of the delegation. Any authority exercised pursuant to this section must be exercised in a manner consistent with the limitations imposed by this section and investments may not be divided into smaller amounts in order to avoid these limitations. The commission may amend, suspend, or revoke the delegation of the final authority to invest at any time.

(C)    The annual investment plan must be consistent with actions taken by the commission pursuant to subsection (A) and must include, but is not limited to, the following components:

(1)    general operational and investment policies;

(2)    investment objectives and performance standards;