(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Part I

Funding of the Retirement System

SECTION    1.    Section 9-1-1085 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-1085.    (A)    As provided in Sections 9-1-1020 and 9-1-1050, the employer and employee contribution rates for the system beginning in Fiscal Year 2012-2013 2017-2018, expressed as a percentage of earnable compensation, are as follows:

Fiscal Year        Employer Contribution        Employee Contribution

2012-2013                        10.60                                    7.00

2013-2014                        10.60                                    7.50

2014-2015 and after        10.90                                    8.00

2017-2018                        13.56                                    9.00

2018-2019                        14.56                                    9.00

2019-2020                        15.56                                    9.00

2020-2021                        16.56                                    9.00

2021-2022                        17.56                                    9.00

2022-2023                        18.56                                    9.00

2023-2024                        18.56                                    9.00

2024-2025                        18.56                                    9.00

2025-2026                        18.56                                    9.00

2026-2027 and after        18.56                                    9.00

The employer contribution rate set out in this schedule includes contributions for participation in the incidental death benefit plan provided in Sections 9-1-1770 and 9-1-1775. The employer contribution rate for employers that do not participate in the incidental death benefit plan must be adjusted accordingly. If the General Assembly provides a direct appropriation to the system instead of all or part of a scheduled increase in the employer contribution rate, the board may adjust the required employer contribution rate in the schedule above such that the adjusted employer contribution rate, plus the