Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-2020, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS OFFENSES, SO AS TO RESTRUCTURE THE PENALTY PROVISIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-2020 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-2020. (A) A person is guilty of trafficking in persons if he:
(1) recruits, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains, or so attempts, a victim, knowing that the victim will be subjected to, or for the purposes of, sex trafficking, forced labor or services, involuntary servitude or debt bondage through any means or who benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in this subsection, is guilty of trafficking in persons;
(2) aids, abets, or conspires with another person to violate the criminal provisions of this section; or
(3) knowingly gives, agrees to give, or offers to give anything of value so that any person may engage in commercial sexual activity with another person when he knows that the other person is a victim of trafficking in persons.
(B) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction:
(1) for a first offense, must be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than fifteen years;