"(1)    A task force appointed by the State Superintendent of Education shall begin on or before July 1, 1999, to design this program so that the first class of participants shall begin during school year 1999-2000. The task force shall include, but is not limited to, representatives from the State Department of Education, business leaders, university faculty, district superintendents, school principals, South Carolina Teachers of the Year, representatives from professional organizations, members of the Education Oversight Committee, and appropriate legislative staff."

SECTION    26.    Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(j)    the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program in which talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall must include both geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall must serve as the basis for defining 'critical geographical areas', which shall must include special schools, alternative schools, and correctional centers as identified by the State Board of Education. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. Should the area of critical need in which the loan recipient is teaching be reclassified during the time of cancellation, the cancellation shall must continue as though the critical need area had not changed. Additionally, beginning with the 2000-2001 school year, a teacher with a teacher loan through the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation shall qualify, if the teacher is teaching in an area newly designated as a critical needs area (geographic or subject, or both). Previous loan payments will may not be reimbursed. The Department of Education and the local school district are responsible for annual distribution of the critical needs list. It is the responsibility of the teacher to request loan cancellation through service in a critical needs area to the Student Loan Corporation by November first.