The purpose of the compensation packages is to improve student achievement and to improve the recruitment and retention of teachers with advanced degrees in schools designated as below average or school/district at-risk. If the school renewal plan is approved, the school shall must be permitted to use technical assistance funds to provide the salary supplements. A time line for implementation of the activities and the goals to be achieved must be included."

SECTION    15.    Section 59-18-1510(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 282 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    When a school receives a rating of school/district at-risk or upon the request of a school rated below average, an external review team process must be implemented by the Department of Education to examine school and district educational programs, actions, and activities. The Education Oversight Committee, in consultation with the State Department of Education, shall develop the criteria for the identification of persons to serve as members of an external review team which shall include representatives from selected school districts, respected retired educators, State Department of Education staff, higher education representatives, parents from the district, and business representatives."

SECTION    16.    Section 59-18-1530(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 282 of 2008, is further amended to read: