(65)    the chairman of the school's foundation board or his designee who serves ex officio.

(B)    Members appointed by the Governor serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

(C)    In making the appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the most qualified persons from business, industry, and the educational and arts communities."

SECTION    37.    Section 59-63-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-65.    School districts which that choose to reduce class size to fifteen to one in grades one through three shall must be eligible for funding for the reduced pupil-teacher ratios from funds provided by the General Assembly for this purpose. Funding for schools in districts designated as impaired or for schools rated as unsatisfactory on the accountability ratings will must receive priority in the distribution of funds. Funding for the impaired district schools and schools ranked unsatisfactory will must be allocated based on the average daily membership in grades one through three in those schools for implementing reduced class size of fifteen to one in those grades. Other school districts will must receive funding allocated based on free and reduced lunch eligible students. Local match is required for the lower ratio funding based on the Education Finance Act formula. Boards of trustees of each school district may implement the lower pupil-teacher ratios on a school-by-school, grade-by-grade, or class-by-class basis. District boards of trustees implementing the reduced ratios must establish policies to give priority to reduce the ratios in schools with the highest number of students eligible for the federal free and reduced lunch program, and these students must be given priority in implementing the reduced class size. Unobligated funds from state appropriations which become available to a district during a fiscal year shall must be redistributed to fund additional teachers on a prorated basis.

Districts choosing to implement the reduced class size must track the students served in classes with a 15:1 ratio for three years so that the impact of smaller class size can be evaluated. The Department of Education, working with the Accountability Division, will shall develop a plan for evaluating the impact of this initiative and report to the Education Oversight Committee no later than December 1, 2001. School districts must document the use of these funds to reduce class size and the State Department of Education will shall conduct audits to confirm