A member of the board may be removed after appointment pursuant to Section 1-3-240. In making appointments, every effort must be made to ensure that all geographic areas of the State are represented and that the membership reflects urban and rural areas of the State as well as the ethnic diversity of the State."

SECTION    36.    Section 59-50-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-50-20.    (A)    The school is governed by a board of directors composed of seventeen members, as follows:

(1)    one member from each congressional district, appointed by the Governor;

(2)    six seven members from the State at large, appointed by the Governor;

(3)    the Chairman of the Education Oversight Committee or his designee who serves ex officio;

(4)    the State Superintendent of Education or his designee who serves ex officio;

(54)    the Executive Director of the Commission on Higher Education or his designee who serves ex officio; and

(65)    the chairman of the school's foundation board or his designee who serves ex officio.

(B)    Members appointed by the Governor serve for terms of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Members receive mileage, subsistence, and per diem allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

(C)    In making the appointments, the Governor shall seek to obtain the most qualified persons from business, industry, and the educational and arts communities."

SECTION    37.    Section 59-63-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: