The informational materials for distribution shall must include:

(1) an explanation of the grade-level academic content standards and advice on how parents can help their children achieve the standards and the relationship of the standards to the state assessments; and

(2) printed information about the standards and advice relative to parental involvement in their children's education for visible display and use in every public school K-12 classroom."

SECTION    31.    Section 59-28-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-28-210.    The Department of Education Oversight Committee shall disseminate the informational materials prepared pursuant to Section 59-28-200 to all districts and schools."

SECTION    32.    Section 59-29-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-29-170.    Not No later than August 15, 1987, gifted and talented students at the elementary and secondary levels must be provided programs during the regular school year or during summer school to develop their unique talents in the manner the State Board of Education must specify and to the extent state funds are provided. The Department of Education Oversight Committee shall study the implementation of this section and report its findings to the General Assembly by July 1, 1986. By August 15, 1984, the State Board of Education shall promulgate regulations establishing the criteria for student eligibility in Gifted and Talented Programs. The funds appropriated for Gifted and Talented Programs under the Education Improvement Act of 1984 must be allocated to the school districts of the State on the basis that the number of gifted and talented students served in each district bears to the total of all those students in the State. However, districts unable to identify more than forty students using the selection criteria established by regulations of the State Board of Education shall receive fifteen thousand dollars annually. Provided, further, school districts shall serve gifted and talented students according to the following order of priority: (1) grades 3-12 academically identified gifted and talented students not included in the state-funded Advanced Placement Program for eleventh and twelfth grade students; (2) after all students eligible under priority one are served, students in grades 3-12 identified in one of the following visual and performing arts areas: dance, drama, music, and visual arts must be served; and (3) after all students eligible under priorities one and two are served, students in grades 1 and 2 identified as academically or artistically gifted and talented must be served. All categories of students identified and served shall must be funded at a weight of .30 for the base student cost as provided in Chapter 20 of this title.