The Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Department of Social Services, and the Health and Human Services Finance Commission shall direct their employees at the county and district levels to cooperate with school district officials in establishing parenting/family literacy programs."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-1-452(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Committee members shall serve three-year terms except that of those initially appointed, four shall serve initial terms of one year, four shall serve initial terms of two years, and four shall serve initial terms of three years, these initial terms to be determined by lot at the first meeting of the committee. A member of the committee may not serve on the Education Improvement Act Education Oversight Committee, the Business-Education Partnership for Excellence in Education, or the Business-Education Subcommittee while serving on the committee created under pursuant to this section. A committee member shall attend at least eighty percent of the meetings of the committee in each fiscal year or be replaced. A vacancy must be filled in the manner of original appointment."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-1-453 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: