Bill Text: SC H4402 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 61 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-10.    (A)    Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall may not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held.

(B)    A candidate for the office of family court judge must be nominated in the partisan primary preceding the partisan election in which the candidate's name will be listed on the ballot."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-13-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: