Bill Text: SC H4402 | 2015-2016 | 121st General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Such This temporary family court judge shall receive as compensation for his services the salary paid to a regular family court judge and in addition thereto shall also to this salary he also shall receive the subsistence and mileage as authorized by law for family court judges."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-3-40(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 241 of 2012, is amended to read:

"(D)    In addition to the judges authorized by this section, there must be six additional family court judges elected by the General Assembly from the State at large by a popular vote of the qualified voters of the State in a partisan election for terms of office of six four years. These additional judges must be elected without regard to county or circuit of residence. Each office of the at-large judges is a separate office and is assigned numerical designations of Seat No. 1 through Seat No. 6, respectively."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback