Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (12)    Growers or processors may retain any industrial hemp that tests between three-tenths of one percent to one percent delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol on a dry weight basis and recondition the hemp product by grinding it with the stem and stalk. Industrial hemp products must not exceed three-tenths of one percent delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol.

(13)    For the purposes of Chapter 25, Title 39, industrial hemp or industrial hemp products may not be considered to be an adulterant."

SECTION    2.    Section 46-55-30(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 37 of 2017, is amended to read:

"(2)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as subject to federal law, a person engaged in cultivating, processing, selling, transporting, possessing, or otherwise distributing industrial hemp, or selling industrial hemp products from industrial hemp, grown, processed, or produced pursuant to this chapter, is not subject to any civil or criminal actions under South Carolina law for engaging in these activities. Nothing in this chapter limits or precludes the importation or exportation of industrial hemp or industrial hemp products. The provisions of the chapter create a three-year pilot program as contained in 7 U.S.C. Section 5940."

SECTION    3.    Chapter 3, Title 46 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: