Be it enacted by the General A
[…] (3)    A person found guilty of violating this section is subject to penalties pursuant to Section 2-17-130."

SECTION    4.    Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 245 of 2008, is further amended by adding at the end to read:

"(I)    Notwithstanding another provision of law, candidates for statewide office or for the General Assembly shall report campaign contributions online no later than five days after receipt."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.    (A)    Within an election cycle, noa candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall not solicit or accept, and noa person shall not give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)    a contribution which exceeds:

(a)    three thousand five hundredfive thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)    one thousandtwo thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for any otheranother office;

(2)    a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)    a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided inpursuant to Section 8-13-1318.

(B)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."

SECTION    6.    Section 8-13-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read: