Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PROVISION THAT PROHIBITS THE CARRYING OF A CONCEALABLE WEAPON INTO CERTAIN LOCATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-215(M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 123 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(M)    A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(1)    law enforcement, correctional, or detention facility;

(2)    courthouse or courtroom;

(3)    polling place on election days;

(4)    office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

(5)    school or college athletic event not related to firearms;

(6)    daycare facility or preschool facility;

(7)    place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;

(8)    church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body;

(9)    hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer; or

(10) (2)    place clearly marked with a sign prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon on the premises pursuant to Sections 23-31-220 and 23-31-235. Except that a property owner or an agent acting on his behalf, by express written consent, may allow individuals of his choosing to enter onto property regardless of any a posted sign to the contrary. A person who violates a provision of this item, whether the violation is wilful or not, only may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620 and must not be charged with or penalized for a violation of this subsection.

Except as provided for in item (102), a person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years.

Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, 50-9-830, and 51-3-145."