Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 34-26-640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-26-640. (A) The board of directors shall meet at least monthly and at other times as is necessary.
(B) Unless the bylaws provide otherwise, one regular meeting each calendar year must be conducted in person. If a quorum is present in person for the annual in-person meeting, then the remaining board members may participate using audio or video teleconference methods. The other regular meetings may be conducted using audio or video teleconference methods."
SECTION 4. Section 34-26-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-26-1020. Funds not used in loans to members may be invested:
(1) in any investment which is legal for state-chartered banks;
(2) in deposits, obligations, or other accounts of financial institutions organized under state or federal law;
(3) in loans to or in shares or deposits of other credit unions or corporate credit unions;
(4) in deposits, in loans to, or shares of any Federal Reserve Bank, U.S. Central Credit Union, or of any central liquidity facility established under state or federal law;
(5) in shares, stocks, deposits in, loans to, or other obligations of any credit union service organization, or association exclusively providing services associated with the credit union or engaging in activities incidental to the operations of a credit union. Such Investments in the aggregate may not exceed fifteen percent of the credit union's reserves and undivided profits;
(6) in participation loans with other credit unions; and
(7) in fixed assets, not to exceed sixty percent of the credit union's reserves and undivided profits, unless with the prior written approval of the Board of Financial Institutions; and
(8) in charitable donation accounts if those accounts meet the requirements of 12 C.F.R. 721.3. A credit union shall notify the commissioner before it establishes a charitable donation account."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.