HOUSE AMENDMENTS AMENDED
[…] After the effective date of this act, all laws repealed or amended by this act must be taken and treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, criminal prosecution, or appeal existing as of the effective date of this act, and for the enforcement of rights, duties, penalties, forfeitures, and liabilities as they stood under the repealed or amended laws.
SECTION 5. Section 22-5-530(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) In a jurisdiction in which the governing body has established a system for receipt of deposits in lieu of recognizance,:
(1) a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center who is entitled to deposit a sum of money in lieu of entering into recognizance under pursuant to this section may secure his the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money required by this section with the jail or detention facility in which he the person is being held; and
(2) a person held or incarcerated in a jail or detention center whose bond has been set by a summary court judge may secure the person's immediate release from custody by paying to or depositing the sum of money set by the summary court judge with the jail or detention facility in which the person is being held."
SECTION 6. (A) There is created the "Study Committee on Bonds" to review the bond laws of the State and make recommendations to the General Assembly concerning proposed changes to the bond laws.