Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 1. A. Section 63-19-2440 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(G) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person under the age of twenty-one who is serving a branch of the uniformed military services of the United States."
B. Section 63-19-2450 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(F) The provisions of this section do not apply to a person under the age of twenty-one who is serving a branch of the uniformed military services of the United States."
SECTION 2. A. Section 61-4-50(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age unless the person presents a valid military identification evidencing that the person is serving in the armed forces of the United States. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:
(1) for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."
B. Section 61-6-4080(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: