Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-540(D) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE CONDUCT OF ETHICS INVESTIGATIONS AND HEARINGS AND TO THE ETHICS COMMITTEES' FINDINGS AND REPORTS, TO REVISE THE ETHICS COMMITTEES' POSSIBLE ACTIONS AFTER REVIEWING THE STATE ETHICS COMMISSION'S RECOMMENDATIONS AND RELEVANT EVIDENCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-540(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)(1)    Upon receipt of the commission's report, the appropriate ethics committee, may concur or nonconcur with the commission's recommendation, or within forty-five days from the committee's receipt of the report, may request the commission to continue the investigation in order to review information previously received or consider additional matters not considered by the commission.

(2)    If, after reviewing the commission's recommendation and relevant evidence, the ethics committee determines that there is not competent and substantial evidence a violation of this chapter or of Chapter 17, Title 2 has occurred, the committee shall dismiss the complaint and send a written decision to the respondent and the complainant. The notice of dismissal must be made public if the commission made a recommendation that probable cause existed.

(3)(2)    If, after reviewing the commission's recommendation and relevant evidence, the ethics committee determines that the respondent has committed only a technical violation pursuant to Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372, the provisions of the appropriate section apply.

(4)(3)(a)    If, after After reviewing the commission's recommendation and relevant evidence, the ethics committee determines that there is competent and substantial evidence that a violation of this chapter or of Chapter 17, Title 2 has occurred, except for a technical violation of Section 8-13-1170 or 8-13-1372, the committee shall, except as otherwise provided in item (2) of this subsection, as appropriate shall:

(a)(i)    render an advisory opinion to the respondent and require the respondent's compliance within a reasonable time; or

(b)(ii)    concur with the commission's findings of no probable cause and dismissal of the complaint; or

(b)(iii)    convene a formal public hearing on the matter.

(b)    The ethics committee may obtain its own information, or request additional investigation by the State Ethics Commission, if it needs additional information to make a determination as to whether or not competent and substantial evidence of that a violation exists.