Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-100.    Any person under the age of sixteen eighteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a person under the age of sixteen eighteen is void ab initio."

SECTION    2.    Section 20-1-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: