Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] A renewal license must be issued by the director or his designee to a licensee who has met the continuing education requirements in Section 38-53-85(A) upon the payment of a renewal fee of two four hundred dollars for runners and four eight hundred dollars for professional bondsmen, but the licensees are required in all other respects to comply with the provisions of this chapter. After the receipt of the licensee's application for renewal, the current license continues in effect until the renewal license is issued or denied for cause."
SECTION 2. Section 38-53-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-53-250. (A) When the defendant has been admitted to bail, he, or another in his behalf, may deposit with an official authorized to take bail a sum of money or nonregistered bonds of the United States, of the State, or of any county, city, or town within the State, equal in market value to the amount of the bail, together with his personal undertaking, and an undertaking of any other person, if the money or bonds are deposited by that person. Upon delivery to the official, in whose custody the defendant is, of a certificate of deposit, he must be discharged from custody.
(B) When bail other than a deposit of money or bonds has been given, the defendant or the surety may, at any time before a breach of the undertaking, deposit the sum mentioned in the undertaking, and, upon deposit being made, accompanied by a new undertaking, the original undertaking is canceled.