Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-600 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DESTRUCTION OR DESECRATION OF HUMAN REMAINS OR REPOSITORIES, TO PROVIDE FOR ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS MOTIVATED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY THE OFFENDER'S BIAS AGAINST A RACE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, ETHNICITY, OR GENDER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-600. (A)(1) It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1)(a) destroy or damage the remains of a deceased human being;
(2)(b) remove a portion of the remains of a deceased human being from a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, crypt, vault, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository; or
(3)(c) desecrate human remains.
(2)(a) A person violating the provisions of subsection item (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both.
(b) In addition to penalties imposed pursuant to item (A)(2)(a), a violation of item (A)(1) motivated in whole or in part by the offender's bias against a race, religion, disability, ethnicity, or gender constitutes an aggravating circumstance for which the offender may be fined up to two thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to six months, or both.
(3) A crematory operator is neither civilly nor criminally liable for cremating a body which (1) has been incorrectly identified by the funeral director, coroner, medical examiner, or person authorized by law to bring the deceased to the crematory; or (2) the funeral director has obtained invalid authorization to cremate. This immunity does not apply to a crematory operator who knew or should have known that the body was incorrectly identified.
(B)(1) It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1)(a) obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, graveyard, tomb, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository of human remains;