86R2112 JCG-D
[…] systems;
               (2)  an alarm systems installer who installs,
  maintains, or repairs only personal emergency response systems; and
               (3)  [a manager or branch office manager of an alarm
  systems company described by Subdivision (1);
               [(4)     a security salesperson who is employed by an
  alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1) to sell services
  offered by the company; and
               [(5)]  an owner[, officer, partner, or shareholder] of
  an alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1).
         SECTION 5.098.  Sections 1702.332(c) and (d), Occupations
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (c)  To qualify for the exemption provided by Subsection (b),
  a telematics service provider shall[:
               [(1)]  establish business practices and procedures
  that are at least as stringent as the guidelines established by the
  Association of Public Safety Communications Officials
  International regarding the communication of information from
  telematics service providers to public safety agencies[; and
               [(2) pay an annual fee of $2,500 to the department].
         (d)  The commission [department] may adopt rules necessary
  to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules to
  determine whether a telematics service provider is complying with
  Subsection (c).
         SECTION 5.099.  Section 1702.361, Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 1702.361.  DENIAL AND DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS; GROUNDS.  
  (a) The commission [department], for conduct described by
  Subsection (b), may: