A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
[…] |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the elimination of straight-party voting for judicial |
|
offices. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Section 52.071(b), Election Code, is amended to |
|
read as follows: |
|
(b) The following instruction shall be added to the |
|
instruction required by Section 52.070(b): "You may cast a |
|
straight-party vote (that is, cast a vote for all the nominees of |
|
one party other than nominees for a judicial office) by placing |
|
an 'X' in the square beside the name of the party of your choice. If |
|
you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of one party and |
|
also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that party's nominees, |
|
your vote for the opponent will be counted as well as your vote for |
|
all the other nominees of the party other than nominees for a |
|
judicial office for which the straight-party vote was cast. A |
|
straight-party vote will not be counted for the nominee of a party |
|
for a judicial office." |
|
SECTION 2. Section 52.092, Election Code, is amended by |
|
amending Subsections (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (j) and adding |
|
Subsection (f-1) to read as follows: |
|