Bill Text: TX SB1771 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] SECTION 24.  Section 601.002(1), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
               (1)  "Department" means the office [Department] of the
  secretary of state [Public Safety].
         SECTION 25.  Subchapter A, Chapter 601, Transportation Code,
  is amended by adding Section 601.010 to read as follows:
         Sec. 601.010.  ACCESS TO RECORDS BY DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC
  SAFETY. The Department of Public Safety may access the
  department's records relating to the suspension of a driver's
  license and vehicle registration under this chapter.
         SECTION 26.  Section 601.233(a), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  A citation for an offense under Section 601.191 issued
  as a result of Section 601.053 must include, in type larger than
  other type on the citation, the following statement:
  "A second or subsequent conviction of an offense under the Texas
  Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act will result in the
  suspension of your driver's license and motor vehicle registration
  unless you file and maintain evidence of financial responsibility
  with the office [Department] of the secretary of state [Public
  Safety] for two years from the date of conviction. The office
  [department] may waive the requirement to file evidence of
  financial responsibility if you file satisfactory evidence with the
  office [department] showing that at the time this citation was
  issued, the vehicle was covered by a motor vehicle liability
  insurance policy or that you were otherwise exempt from the
  requirements to provide evidence of financial responsibility."
         SECTION 27.  Sections 643.253(g) and (h), Transportation
  Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (g)  As soon as practicable after the date a person is
  convicted of an offense under Subsection (b), the convicting court