24102676D
[…] 24102676D
SENATE BILL NO. 103
Offered January 10, 2024
Prefiled January 3, 2024
A BILL to amend and reenact §58.1-2403 of the Code of Virginia, relating to motor vehicle sales and use tax; exemptions; transfers; limited liability companies.
----------
Patron-- Sturtevant (By Request)
----------
Referred to Committee on Finance and Appropriations
----------

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Virginia:

1. That §58.1-2403 of the Code of Virginia is amended and reenacted as follows:

§58.1-2403. Exemptions.

No tax shall be imposed as provided in §58.1-2402 if the vehicle is:

1. Sold to or used by the United States government or any governmental agency thereof;

2. Sold to or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia or any political subdivision thereof;

3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department or volunteer emergency medical services agency not operated for profit;

4. Registered to any member of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or Chickahominy Indian tribes or any other recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth living on the tribal reservation;

5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recorded lien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;

6. A manufactured home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate;

7. A gift to the spouse, son, daughter, or parent of the transferor. With the exception of a gift to a spouse, this exemption shall not apply to any unpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;

8. Transferred from (i) an individual or, partnership, or limited liability company to a corporation or limited liability company or (ii) from a corporation or limited liability company to an individual or, partnership, or limited liability company if (a) the transfer is incidental to the formation, organization, or dissolution of a corporation or limited liability company in which the individual or, partnership, or limited liability company holds the majority interest in both involved entities and (b) the transfer to a limited liability company is not a precursor to a transfer of control of the assets of the company to avoid the tax imposed as provided in §58.1-2402;

9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parent corporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;