Bill Text: AZ HB2582 | 2016 | Fifty-second Legislature 2nd Regular | Introduced
[…] Sec. 2. Legislative findings and declarations
The legislature finds and declares that:
1. The rights of parents and guardians of students in this state are explicitly stated in:
(a) Section 1-601, Arizona Revised Statutes, as "The liberty of parents to direct the upbringing, education, health care and mental health of their children is a fundamental right."
(b) Section 1-602, Arizona Revised Statutes, as "All parental rights are reserved to a parent of a minor child without obstruction or interference from this state, any political subdivision of this state, any other governmental entity or any other institution."
2. According to the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, individuals have the right "to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." The role of government is to ensure these rights.