Bill Text: AZ SB1310 | 2010 | Forty-ninth Legislature 2nd Regular | Engrossed
[…] Student level data does not include data elements related to student behavior, discipline, criminal history, medical history, religious affiliation, personal physical descriptors or family information not authorized by the parent or guardian of the pupil.
Sec. 18. Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
15-1444. General powers and duties of district governing boards
A. Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:
1. Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.
2. Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational needs of the population served by the community college.
3. Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.
4. Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.
5. Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.
6. Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice‑chancellors, a president or presidents, vice‑presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into employment contracts with chancellors, vice‑chancellors and presidents for a duration of more than one year but not more than five years.
7. Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.
8. Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.
9. Award degrees, certificates and diplomas upon on the completion of courses and curriculum as it deems appropriate.
10. Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers. The police officers who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board are eligible for membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.