Bill Text: CA AB1180 | 2013-2014 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Care shall compile information required by this section and Section
1363.06 of the Health and Safety Code into two comparative benefit
matrices. The first matrix shall compare benefit packages offered
pursuant to Section 1373.62 of the Health and Safety Code and Section
10127.15. The second matrix shall compare benefit packages offered
pursuant to Sections 1366.35, 1373.6, and 1399.804 of the Health and
Safety Code and Sections 10785, 10901.2, and 12682.1.
   (b) The comparative benefit matrix shall include:
   (1) Benefit information submitted by health care service plans
pursuant to Section 1363.06 of the Health and Safety Code and by
health insurers pursuant to subdivision (d).
   (2) The following statements in at least 12-point type at the top
of the matrix:
   (A) "This benefit summary is intended to help you compare coverage
and benefits and is a summary only. For a more detailed description
of coverage, benefits, and limitations, please contact the health
care service plan or health insurer."
   (B) "The comparative benefit summary is updated annually, or more
often if necessary to be accurate."
   (C) "The most current version of this comparative benefit summary
is available on (address of the plan's or insurer's site)."