Bill Text: CA AB2437 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (c) For purposes of this section, "full time" means the elected or
appointed official is required to provide service to the local
government or special district for a minimum of five days and 40
hours a week, exclusive of holidays, or otherwise requires the
elected or appointed official to devote his or her entire time and
attention to the duties of the office and prohibits any outside
employment that would interfere with those duties. Designation of an
elective or appointive office as full time shall be enacted by law.
 
  SEC. 5.    Section 20322 of the Government Code is
amended to read:
   20322.  Except as otherwise provided in Section 20302, the
following shall apply:
   (a) An elective officer is excluded from membership in this system
unless the officer files with the board an election in writing to
become a member. Upon electing to become a member, the officer may
further elect at any time prior to retirement to receive service
credit for his or her prior, excluded service by making the
contributions as specified in Sections 21050 and 21051.
   (b) As used in this part, "elective officer" includes any officer
of the Senate or Assembly who is elected by vote of the members of
either or both of the houses of the Legislature, and any appointive
officer of a city or county occupying a fixed term of office, as well