Bill Text: CA AB2619 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] (e) "Employer" means a person for whom an individual performs services as an employee. (f) "Judgment creditor," as applied to the state, means the specific state agency seeking to collect a judgment or tax liability. (g) "Judgment debtor" includes a person from whom the state is seeking to collect a tax liability under Article 4 (commencing with Section 706.070), whether or not a judgment has been obtained on such tax liability. (h) "Person" includes an individual, a corporation, a partnership or other unincorporated association, a limited liability company, and a public entity. SEC. 2. Section 706.023 of the Code of Civil Procedure is amended to read: 706.023. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter: (a) An employer shall comply with the first earnings withholding order served upon the employer. (b) If the employer is served with two or more earnings withholding orders on the same day, the employer shall comply with the order issued pursuant to the judgment first entered. If two or more orders served on the same day are based on judgments entered upon the same day, the employer shall comply with whichever one of the orders the employer selects. (c) If an earnings withholding order is served while an employer is required to comply with another earnings withholding order with respect to the earnings of the same employee, the subsequent order is ineffective and the employer shall not withhold earnings pursuant to the subsequent order, except as provided in subdivision (d). (d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a withholding order for elder or dependent adult financial abuse has priority over any other earning withholding order except for a withholding order for support under Section 706.030 and a withholding order for taxes under Section 706.072. (1) An employer upon whom a withholding order for elder or dependent adult financial abuse is served shall withhold and pay over earnings of the employee pursuant to that order notwithstanding the requirements of another earnings withholding order except as provided in paragraph (2). (2) An employer shall not withhold earnings of an employee pursuant to an earnings withholding order for elder or dependent adult financial abuse if a withholding order for support or for taxes is in effect or if a prior withholding order for elder or dependent adult financial abuse is in effect. In that case, the subsequent withholding order for elder or dependent financial abuse is ineffective.