Bill Text: CA AB2705 | 2021-2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (j) Assembly Bill 38 (Chapter 391 of the Statutes of 2019) also requires the Office of Emergency Services to enter into a joint powers agreement with CAL-FIRE to develop and administer a comprehensive wildfire mitigation program to provide financial assistance to fire harden existing homes and businesses, while also facilitating vegetation management. The joint powers authority must submit a report to the Legislature by July 1, 2024, regarding the implementation of these fire hardening and vegetation management programs.
(k) Under Assembly Bill 38 and as enumerated in subdivision (c) of Section 8654.2 of the Government Code, the Legislature found that “while California has stringent building standards for new construction and requirements for the maintenance of defensible space in wildfire hazard areas, California must develop statewide options to encourage cost-effective structure hardening to create fire resistant homes, businesses, and public buildings within wildfire hazard areas and with a focus on vulnerable communities.”
(l) Further, as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 8654.2 of the Government Code Section, “it is further the intent of the Legislature to develop a comprehensive financial assistance program to help property owners, whole communities, and local governments retrofit existing housing, commercial, and public properties in wildfire hazard areas to a cost-effective standard that provides comprehensive risk reduction to protect structures from fires spreading from adjacent structures or vegetation, and to prevent vegetation from spreading fires to adjacent structures.”
(m) New housing built within the wildland-Urban interface must comply with fire-resistant building standards and fuel modification requirements.