Bill Text: CA SB1171 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Chaptered
[…] Safety Program fall within the Proposition 98 guarantee and to fund
other child care programs less directly associated with school
districts from appropriations that do not count toward the
Proposition 98 minimum guarantee.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for purposes of
making the computations required by subdivision (b) of Section 8 of
Article XVI of the California Constitution in the 2011-12 fiscal year
and each subsequent fiscal year, both of the following apply:
   (1) For purposes of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 8
of Article XVI of the California Constitution, "General Fund revenues
appropriated for school districts and community college districts,
respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87" does not include General Fund
revenues appropriated for any program within Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1, with the
exception of the part-day California state preschool programs set
forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 8235) and the After