Bill Text: DE HB221 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] (e) A person or an entity shall not knowingly conspire with, aid and abet, assist, advise, or facilitate an employer with the intent of violating the provisions of this chapter.

(f) An Employer shall not knowingly subcontract with an individual or another entity that improperly classifies the subcontractor's employees as independent contractors.

(g) The Department shall adopt regulations to further explain and provide specific examples of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section.".

Section 9.Amend §3504(c) by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) in their entirety and replacing with the following:

"(2) Question an Employer, Employee, or other person in or on the premises, place of business or place of employment, or work site;

(3) Require from any Employer full and correct statements in writing, including sworn statements, upon forms prescribed or approved by the Department, with respect to the payment of wages, hours, names, addresses, and such other information pertaining to remuneration pertaining to Employees, or require from any Employer complete and accurate copies of written notices pertaining to independent contractors, which are maintained by the Employer pursuant to § 3511(c) of this title;"

Section 10.Amend §3504, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and replacing with the following:

"(d) Following an investigation in which the Department makes an initial determination that an Employer has violated 1 or more of the provisions of this chapter or any regulation published hereunder, the Department shall notify the employer of such initial determination by certified mail and shall provide the Employer with an opportunity to submit a written appeal to the Secretary of Labor within 20 days from the receipt of the Department's initial determination.The Secretary of Labor shall set a briefing schedule for the appeal.The Secretary of Labor may conduct or hold a hearing after briefing has been completed. The Secretary of Labor's determination shall be the final agency determination.Any party to that final determination may file an administrative appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act [Chapter 101 of Title 29].If no appeal is timely filed to the Secretary of Labor, the initial determination shall become the final decision and no further appeal process shall be permitted.The Department may institute actions in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this chapter and to obtain a judgment for penalties for any violation of this chapter or any regulation published thereunder.".

Section 11.Amend §3505, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by striking "employee" each time it appears therein and replacing with "Employee", and by striking "employer" each time it appears therein and replacing with "Employer".