Bill Text: DE HB221 | 2011-2012 | 146th General Assembly | Draft
[…] "(b) Controlling individuals including owners, officers, managers, partners and chief operating officers of artificial business entities such as corporations, limited liability companies, general and limited partnerships, and sole proprietorships, shall be jointly and severally liable along with the business entity for knowing violations of this chapter.".

Section 7.Amend §3502, Title 19 of the Delaware Code by striking the words "only to the construction services industry" and replacing with "to all Employers within the State".

Section 8.Amend §3503, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by striking that section in its entirety and replacing with the following:

"§ 3503. Acts prohibited.

(a) An Employer shall not improperly classify an Employee who performs work for remuneration provided by an Employer as an independent contractor.

(b) An Employer has improperly classified an Employee when an employer-employee relationship exists, as determined in subsection (c) of this section, and the Employer has not classified the Employee performing the work as an employee.