Bill Text: DE HB349 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] (f) Tax not imposed; lawful collection of taxes not prohibited. This section does not:
(1) impose any tax on a transferor or affect any liability of the transferor for any tax; or
(2) prohibit the Director from collecting any taxes due from a transferor in any other manner authorized by law."
Section 3.Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1909 to read as follows:
"§ 1909Withholding of income tax on sale or exchange of real estate by nonresident corporations.
(a) Definitions.
(1) "Director" means the Director of the Division of Revenue or the Secretary of Finance of the State.
(2) "Nonresident corporation" means, for purposes of this section, a corporation that:
A. Is not organized under the laws of this State, and