Bill Text: DE HB349 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] (f) Tax not imposed; lawful collection of taxes not prohibited. This section does not:
(1) impose any tax on a transferor or affect any liability of the transferor for any tax; or
(2) prohibit the Director from collecting any taxes due from a transferor in any other manner authorized by law."
Section 4.The Director of Revenue shall adopt regulations to administer Sections 1126, 1606, and 1909 of Title 30.
Section 5.Amend Section 9607, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by renaming said section, "§9607. Collection of recording fees; Certain Taxes; Housing Development Fund surcharge; Delaware Cultural Access Fund fee.", and by adding a new subsection "(e)" to read as follows:
"(e) (1) Pursuant to sections 1126, 1606 and 1909 of Title 30 of the Delaware Code, before the Recorder shall record a deed conveying title in Delaware real estate by a nonresident individual, a nonresident pass-through entity, or a nonresident corporation, as those terms are defined the relevant sections of Title 30, the Recorder shall receive the tax return or report, and collect the estimated income tax reported due, if any. The estimated taxes collected under this subsection shall be accounted for and remitted with the tax return or report to the Secretary of Finance no later than the 20th day of the month following the recording of the deed.
(2) The tax returns or reports and the amounts of tax collected pursuant to Title 30 of the Delaware Code, Sections 1126, 1606 or 1909, and the Recorders and their employees or agents, shall be subject to the secrecy provisions and penalties of Title 30 of the Delaware Code, Section 368."
Section 6.This Act shall be effective for tax periods commencing after December 31, 2010.
SYNOPSIS