Bill Text: DE HB349 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] Bill Text: DE HB349 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
Bill Title: An Act To Amend Titles 9 And 30 Of The Delaware Code Relating To Withholding Of Tax On Gains From Real Estate.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-0)
Status: (Passed) 2010-06-11 - Signed by Governor [HB349 Detail]
Download: Delaware-2009-HB349-Draft.html
SPONSOR: |
Rep. Gilligan & Sen. DeLuca |
|
|
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE BILL NO. 349 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 9 AND 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO WITHHOLDING OF TAX ON GAINS FROM REAL ESTATE. |
Section 1.Amend Title 30 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 1126 to read as follows:
"§ 1126Withholding of income tax on sale or exchange of real estate by nonresident individuals.
(a) Definitions.
(1) "Director" means the Director of the Division of Revenue or the Secretary of Finance of the State.
(2) "Nonresident individual" means, for purposes of this Section, an individual who is not a resident individual of this State for the individual's entire tax year.