Bill Text: DE HB35 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] (d) Jurisdiction to conduct hearings in relation to alleged violations of parole is hereby granted upon any court which has imposed the criminal sentence giving rise to the grant of parole.
(e) After any preliminary hearing, if the Institutional Release Classification Board determines that probable cause exists that a parolee has violated any condition of parole, the Department shall provide written notice of such decision and promptly schedule a violation of parole hearing before a court of competent jurisdiction.".
Section 15.Amend Chapter 43 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting §4352 in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"§ 4352Return of violator of parole or conditional release; procedure and action on violation.
(a) At any time during release on parole or conditional release under parole the Institutional Release Classification Board or any member thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released person for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. Such notice shall be served personally upon the person. The warrant shall authorize any officer authorized to serve process in this State to return the person to the actual custody of the correctional facility from which the person was released, or to any other suitable detention facility designated by the Institutional Release Classification Board or Department. When, in the judgment of the Commissioner or of any probation and parole officer, there has been a violation of the conditions of release, the Commissioner or the probation and parole officer may arrest such parolee or releasee without a warrant, or the Commissioner or the probation and parole officer may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving officer a written statement setting forth that the parolee or releasee has, in the judgment of the Commissioner or probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of parolee's release. The written statement delivered with the person by the arresting officers to the official in charge of the facility to which the person is brought for detention shall be sufficient warrant for detaining the parolee.
(b) After making an arrest the Department shall present to the detaining authorities a statement of the circumstances of violation. Pending hearing, as hereinafter provided, upon any charge of violation, the person shall remain incarcerated in the institution and shall not be permitted bail.