Bill Text: FL S0104 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the 528 borrower and submitted to the mortgage servicer or mortgage 529 lender. 530 (8) A mortgage servicer or mortgage lender may not charge 531 or collect: 532 (a) An application fee, a processing fee, or any other fee 533 for a foreclosure prevention alternative; or 534 (b) Late fees for periods during which: 535 1. A foreclosure prevention alternative is under 536 consideration or a denial is being appealed; 537 2. The borrower is making timely payments under a 538 foreclosure prevention alternative; or 539 3. A foreclosure prevention alternative is being evaluated 540 or exercised. 541 Section 8. Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of subsection (5) 542 of section 494.00115, Florida Statutes, are amended to read: 543 494.00115 Exemptions.— 544 (5) As used in this section, the term “hold himself or 545 herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending 546 business” includes any of the following: 547 (a) Representing to the public, through advertising or 548 other means of communicating or providing information, including 549 the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, signs, rate 550 lists, or promotional items, by any method, that such