Bill Text: GA HB1072 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (2) If such termination relates to a change in ownership or management and the franchisor has not complied with Code Section 10-1-653.
(j)(k) All procedures, protections, and remedies afforded to a motor vehicle dealer under this Code section shall be available to a motor vehicle distributor whose distributor agreement is terminated, canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced by a manufacturer or an importer."

SECTION 8.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-661, relating to delivery of motor vehicles and modification of dealership facilities, as follows:
"10-1-661.
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'coerce' means to compel or attempt to compel by threat or use of force or to fail to act in good faith in performing or complying with any term or provision of a franchise or dealer agreement.
(a)(b) No franchisor shall require, attempt to require, coerce, or attempt to coerce any dealer in this state:
(1) To order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle, part, or accessory thereof, equipment, or any other commodity not required by law which shall not have been voluntarily ordered by the dealer, except that this paragraph does not affect any terms or provisions of a franchise requiring dealers to market a representative line of those motor vehicles which the franchisor is publicly advertising;
(2) To order or accept delivery of any new motor vehicle with special features, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of such new motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the franchisor;
(3) To refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or the acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products. However, this paragraph does not apply unless the dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicle, the dealer remains in compliance with any reasonable facilities requirements of the franchisor, the dealer provides acceptable sales performance, and no change is made in the principal management of the dealer;
(4) To expand, construct, or significantly modify facilities without assurances that the franchisor will provide a reasonable supply of new motor vehicles within a reasonable time so as to justify such an expansion in light of the market and economic conditions;
(5) To sell, assign, or transfer any retail installment sales contract obtained by such dealer in connection with the sale by such dealer in this state of new motor vehicles to a specified finance company or class of such companies or to any other specified persons;