Bill Text: GA HB1072 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] instrument, agreement, or waiver to attempt to nullify any of the provisions of
this article and any such agreement, written instrument, or waiver shall be null
and void. This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily
entering into a valid release agreement
to resolve a
specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer or when
separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the
renewal of a franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate
consideration."
SECTION
6.
Said
article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-641, relating to warranty and
recall work obligations of franchisors, by revising subsection (b) and by adding
a new subsection as follows:
"(b)
Manufacturers and distributors shall include in written notices of factory
recalls to new motor vehicle owners and dealers the expected date by which
necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of
such defects. Manufacturers and distributors shall compensate any dealers in
this state for repairs
effected
affected
by all recalls."
"(d)
Subject to subsection (c) of Code Section 10-1-645, a manufacturer or
distributor shall not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this
state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge