Bill Text: GA HB1072 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The franchisor shall have the burden of proof to show that the dealer has entered into a voluntary, noncoerced agreement regarding exclusivity.
(b) No action shall in any way be based on this Code section with respect to acts occurring prior to July 1, 1983."

SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities of motor vehicle franchisors, as follows:
"10-1-662.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any franchisor:
(1) To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles, parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control of the franchisor;
(2) To obtain money, goods, services, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the dealer does business, on account of, or in relation to, the transaction between the dealer and such other person, other than as compensation for services rendered, unless such benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the dealer;
(3) To release to any outside party, except under subpoena or as otherwise required by law or in an administrative, judicial, or arbitration proceeding involving the franchisor or dealer, any business, financial, or personal information which may be from time to time provided by the dealer to the franchisor, without the express