Bill Text: GA HB1072 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (A) Multiple brand names or marks may constitute a single line-make, but only when included in a common dealer agreement and the manufacturer, distributor, or importer offers such vehicles bearing the multiple names or marks together only, and not separately, to its authorized dealers; and
(B) Motor vehicles bearing a common brand name or mark may constitute separate line-makes when pertaining to motor vehicles subject to separate dealer agreements or when such vehicles are intended for different types of use."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-623, relating to actions for violations of the Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a valid release agreement to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer or when separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration."

SECTION 4.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-624, relating to applicability and written instruments that violate the provisions of the article, by revising subsection (c) as follows: