Bill Text: GA HB1078 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requested.
(d)(e)
After the petition is filed, the court shall fix a time for hearing and shall
cause notice to be served, as a summons is served under Code Section 15-11-39.1,
on the parties to the proceeding or those affected by the relief sought. After
the hearing, which may be informal, the court shall deny or grant relief as the
evidence warrants."
SECTION
2.
Part
8 of Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to access to juvenile court records and hearings, is amended
in Code Section 15-11-79.2, relating to sealing of records, grounds, notice and
hearing, effect of order, and limitation on issuing orders, as
follows:
"15-11-79.2.
(a)
Upon dismissal of a petition or complaint alleging delinquency or unruliness,
or, in a case handled through informal adjustment, following completion of the
informal adjustment, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records
in the case, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and
15-11-83.
(b)
On application of a person who has been adjudicated delinquent or unruly or on
the court's own motion, and after a hearing, the court shall order the sealing
of the files and records in the proceeding, including those specified in Code
Sections 15-11-82 and 15-11-83, if the court finds that:
(1)
Two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person;
(2)
Since the final discharge of the person he or she has not been convicted of a
felony or of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or adjudicated a delinquent
or unruly child and no proceeding is pending against the person seeking
conviction or adjudication; and
(3)
The person has been rehabilitated.
(c)
On application
of a person who has been adjudicated delinquent or on the court's own motion,
and after a hearing, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records
in the proceeding, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and
15-11-83, if the court finds that the child was adjudicated delinquent for a
sexual crime as such term is defined by Code Section 16-3-6 and such crime
resulted from the child being:
(1)
Trafficked for sexual servitude in violation of Code Section 16-5-46;
or
(2)
A victim of sexual exploitation as such term is defined by Code Section
49-5-40.
(d)
Reasonable notice of the hearing required by subsection (b) of this Code section
shall be given to:
(1)
The district attorney;
(2)
The authority granting the discharge if the final discharge was from an
institution or from parole; and
(3)
The law enforcement officers or department having custody of the files and
records if the files and records specified in Code Sections 15-11-82 and
15-11-83 are included in the application or motion.
(d)(e)