Bill Text: GA HB1130 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] temporarily suspend under certain conditions certain laws and requirements
relating to maximum class size; to require a hearing; to provide for
accountability; to provide for statutory construction; to provide for automatic
repeal of such suspension; to provide for related matters; to provide for an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by revising Code Section
20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff
development costs, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1)
For school years 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013 only, the expenditure
controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to direct
instructional costs, media center costs, and staff and professional development
costs shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable against a local
school system.
(2)
Each local school system shall report to the Department of Education its budgets
and expenditures of the funds received pursuant to this Code section as a part
of its report in October for the FTE count and on March 15.
(3)
No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with
expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section that are
contrary to this subsection, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as long as
such local school system complies with this subsection.
(4)
Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of
this Code section or this chapter.
(5)
This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1,
2013."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to
funding for additional days of instruction, as follows:
"20-2-184.1.
(a)
The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention,