Bill Text: GA HB1130 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (3)
No penalty shall be applied to a local school system for failure to comply with
expenditure controls set out in subsection (a) of this Code section that are
contrary to this subsection, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, as long as
such local school system complies with this subsection.
(4)
Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to repeal any other provision of
this Code section or this chapter.
(5)
This subsection shall be automatically repealed on July 1,
2013."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to
funding for additional days of instruction, as follows:
"20-2-184.1.
(a)
The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention,
primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary
grades early intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs
and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to
paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied
by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries
for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10
percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds
shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with
programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students
beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and
summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall
issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system
shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of
instruction for such costs at the system level. Up to 15 percent of funds
designated for additional days of instruction may be spent for transportation
costs incurred for transporting students who are attending the additional
classes funded by these designated funds.
(b)(1)
For school years 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013 only, the expenditure
controls contained in subsection (a) of this Code section relating to additional
days of instruction shall be waived and shall not apply to nor be enforceable
against a local school system.
(2)