Bill Text: GA HB1165 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] a portion of the municipality lies. The respective boards shall exchange such
information as will facilitate this investigation and make any necessary
adjustments to the assessment of the real and personal property that is located
in their respective counties within the municipality to achieve a uniform
assessment of such property throughout the municipality. Any uniformity
adjustments pursuant to this subsection shall only apply to the assessment used
for municipal ad valorem tax purposes within the applicable
county."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-301, relating to time for
presentation of tax returns by tax receiver or tax commissioner, as
follows:
"48-5-301.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
not
Not
later than April 11 in each year the tax receiver or tax commissioner of each
county shall present the tax returns of the county for the current year to the
county board of tax assessors.
(b)
In all counties having a population of not less than 81,300 nor more than 89,000
according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such
census, the tax receiver or tax commissioner of each such county shall present
the tax returns of the county for the current year to the county board of tax
assessors not later than March 11 of that
year."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.