Bill Text: GA HB1165 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, so as to repeal a
population provision relating to a penalty for unreturned property; to repeal a
population exception relating to the date of presentation of tax returns to tax
assessors; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part
2 of Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, is amended by revising
Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable property,
assessments against unreturned property, penalty for unreturned property, and
changing real property values established by appeal in prior year, as
follows:
"48-5-299.
(a)
It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate
diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the purpose
of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the
county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation. The board
shall make such investigation as may be necessary to determine the value of any
property upon which for any reason all taxes due the state or the county have
not been paid in full as required by law. In all cases where the full amount of
taxes due the state or county has not been paid, the board shall assess against
the owner, if known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the
full amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid at any
time within the statute of limitations. In all cases where taxes are assessed
against the owner of property, the board may proceed to assess the taxes against
the owner of the property according to the best information obtainable; and such
assessment, if otherwise lawful, shall constitute a valid lien against the
property so assessed.
(b)(1)
In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax
assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the
board shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10
percent of the amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so
assessed is less than $10.00 in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty