Bill Text: GA HB1192 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 10 LC 18
9092S
House
Bill 1192 (COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE)
By:
Representative O`Neal of the
146th
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 48-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
recording of instruments and payments of real estate transfer tax, so as to
change certain provisions relating to payment and distribution of the real
estate transfer tax when property is located in more than one county; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 48-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recording
of instruments and payments of real estate transfer tax, is amended by revising
subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
The certificate entered upon or attached physically or electronically to the
deed, instrument, or other writing shall be recorded with the deed, instrument,
or other writing and shall be in the physical or electronic form required by the
commissioner. In each case, however, the certificate shall bear the signature
of the clerk or his or her deputy. The certificate may be relied upon by
subsequent purchasers or lenders as evidence that the proper tax has been paid.
In the event any deed, instrument, or other writing upon which tax is imposed by
this article is required to be recorded in more than one county, the required
tax shall be
prorated among
all applicable counties and the amount
paid to the clerk or his or her deputy of the county in which the deed,
instrument, or other writing is
first
recorded shall
be that proportion of the total tax due calculated by applying the ratio of the
value of the real property in such county as it bears to the total value of the
real properties in all counties described in the deed, instrument, or other
writing to the total tax due. Such proportions shall be calculated pursuant to
the most recently determined fair market valuations of the property as
determined by the county board of tax assessors. All such values shall be
disclosed on the face of the deed, instrument, or other writing or,
alternatively, may be submitted in the form of an affidavit by the holder
presenting the deed, instrument, or other writing for recording. The original
or a duplicate original executed copy or counterpart of such deed, instrument,
or other writing shall be presented for recording in all counties in which the
real property is located, and the clerk or the clerk's deputy of each county may
rely upon the sworn original or a duplicate original certification of values in
determining the amount of tax due and payable in that county and collect such