Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] chapter and delivered by the superintendent to the poll officers in accordance
with Code Section 21-2-328
Reserved.
(20)
'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in
Article
8
Articles 8 and
9 of this chapter.
The term
'paper ballot' shall not include a ballot
card."
"(40)
'Voting
machine' is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote and which
tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also known as a 'lever
machine.'
Reserved."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the
Secretary of State, as follows:
"(13)
To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and
voting;
and
(14)
To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list
of inactive voters required by this
chapter;
and
(15)
To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and
municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the
state."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70,
relating to the powers and duties of superintendents, as follows:
"(5)
To purchase,
except
voting machines, preserve, store, and