Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] order for voting; or
(3)
Prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of such
machine
shall
be guilty of a felony
Reserved."
SECTION
41.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-581, relating to
unauthorized making or possession of voting machine key, as
follows:
"21-2-581.
Any
unauthorized person who makes or knowingly has in his or her possession a key to
a voting machine to be used or being used in any primary or election shall be
guilty of a felony
Reserved."
SECTION
42.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582, relating to
tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of direct recording
electronic equipment or tabulating device, as follows:
"21-2-582.
Any
person who tampers with or damages any
direct
recording electronic (DRE) equipment or
tabulating computer or device to be used or being used at or in connection with
any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct
operation of any
direct
recording electronic (DRE) equipment or
tabulating computer or device shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
43.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section
21-2-582.1, relating to penalty for voting equipment modification, as
follows:
"(a)
For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'voting equipment'
shall mean
a voting machine,
means
a tabulating
machine,