Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
45.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-591, relating to poll
officers permitting unlawful assistance to voters, as follows:
"21-2-591.
Any
poll officer who permits a voter to be accompanied by another into the voting
compartment or
voting
machine booth when such poll officer knows
that the disability which the voter declared at the time of registration no
longer exists or that the disability which the voter declared at the time of
voting did not exist shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION
46.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to
offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594.
Any
printer employed to print any official ballots
or ballot
cards for use in a primary or election, or
any person engaged in printing the same, who:
(1)
Appropriates to himself or herself or gives or delivers, or knowingly permits to
be taken, any of said ballots
or ballot
cards by any unauthorized person;
or
(2)
Willfully and knowingly prints, or causes to be printed, any official ballot
or ballot
cards in any form other than that
prescribed by the appropriate officials or with any other names or printing, or
with the names spelled otherwise than as directed by such officials or the names
or printing thereon arranged in any other way than that authorized and directed
by this chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony."
SECTION
47.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval and shall apply to all offenses committed on
and after such date. The enactment of this Act shall not affect any