Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall designate the specific office he or she is seeking. If required to
designate the specific office, the candidate shall name his or her incumbent or
give other appropriate designation as specified in the charter or ordinance.
Such designation shall be entered on the ballot
and ballot
labels in such manner that in the ensuing
municipal primary or election such candidate shall only oppose the other
candidate or candidates, if any, designating the same specific
office."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section
21-2-153.1, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a
municipal primary, as follows:
"(b)
After the expiration of the applicable qualification deadline prescribed in
subsection (a) of this Code section, each candidate for nomination to a
municipal office, having no opposing candidates within his or her own political
party, shall automatically become the nominee of his or her party for such
office if the applicable city charter or ordinance does not provide to the
contrary. The name of such an unopposed candidate and the title of the
nomination he or she is seeking shall not be placed upon the primary ballots
or ballot
labels. The proper officials of his or
her political party shall certify the candidate as the party nominee for the
office involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the
election ballots
or ballot
labels. In applying Code Sections
21-2-131 through 21-2-134, such an unopposed municipal candidate shall be deemed
to have been nominated in a primary held by his or her political
party."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230,
relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other elector, as
follows:
"(a)
Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other