Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] except when required to do so in any legal proceeding
shall
be guilty of a felony.
(b)
Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence
the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot
or ballot
card or registers a vote in any other way
than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not
less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed
$100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
35.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to
unlawful possession of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-574.
Any
person, other than an officer charged by law with the care of ballots
or ballot
cards or a person entrusted by any such
officer with the care of the same for a purpose required by law, who has in his
or her possession outside the polling place any official ballot
or ballot
card shall be guilty of a
felony."
SECTION
36.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-575, relating to
counterfeit ballots, ballot cards, or ballot labels, as follows:
"21-2-575.
(a)
Any person who makes, constructs, or has in his or her possession any
counterfeit of an official
ballot,