Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] political party shall certify him or her as the party nominee for the office
involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the special
election ballots
or ballot
labels. Where feasible, the
superintendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected
electorate that no special primary election is to be conducted. Each such
unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself. The
superintendent shall certify any such unopposed candidate as nominated in the
same manner as he or she certifies other candidates nominated pursuant to Code
Section 21-2-493."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562,
relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a)
Any person who willfully:
(1)
Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false
statement, or other fraudulent entry on or in any registration card, electors
list, voter's certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return
sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other record or document
authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any
public purpose in connection with any primary or election;
(2)
Alters materially or intentionally destroys any entry which has been lawfully
made therein; or
(3)
Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other document or record from the
custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same
from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this
chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) of Code
Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections
generally, as follows:
"(6)
Knowingly deposits fraudulent ballots in the ballot box;
or
(7)