Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] by this chapter, so long as each poll officer is assigned some specific duty to
perform. In municipal primaries being held with separate precinct managers, the
chief managers appointed by each party shall jointly appoint the person or
persons to be in charge of the electors list. In all precincts, the chief
manager shall assign an assistant manager or a clerk to keep a numbered list of
voters, in sufficient counterparts, during the progress of the
voting."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408,
relating to poll watchers, as follows:
"(c)
In counties or municipalities using
direct
recording electronic (DRE) voting systems
or optical scanning voting systems, each
political party may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each
political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each nonpartisan
candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan election, and each
independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to serve in
the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center.
Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room,
the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem
necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating
center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed
and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION
24.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code
Section 21-2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at
polling places generally, as follows:
"(a)
No elector shall be allowed to occupy a voting compartment or
voting