Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the
state."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70,
relating to the powers and duties of superintendents, as follows:
"(5)
To purchase,
except
voting machines, preserve, store, and
maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot
boxes,
and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and
elections;".
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary
and election records to be open to public, as follows:
"21-2-72.
Except
when otherwise provided by law or court order, the primary and election records
of each superintendent, registrar, municipal governing authority, and committee
of a political party or body, including registration statements, nomination
petitions, affidavits, certificates, tally papers, returns, accounts, contracts,
reports, and other documents in official
custody,
except the contents of voting machines,
shall be open to public inspection and may
be inspected and copied by any elector of the county or municipality during
usual business hours at any time when they are not necessarily being used by the
custodian or his or her employees having duties to perform in reference thereto;
provided, however, that such public inspection shall only be in the presence of
the custodian or his or her employee and shall be subject to proper regulation
for the safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions of
this chapter. The custodian shall also, upon request, if photocopying equipment
is available in the building in which the records are housed, make and furnish
to any member of the public copies of any of such records upon payment of the
actual cost of copying the records requested."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-101,
relating to certification program for county and municipal election
superintendents or election board designee, as follows:
"(a)