Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] storage device. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved under seal
in the office of the city clerk for at least 24 months; and then they may be
destroyed unless otherwise provided by order of the mayor and council if a
contest has been filed or by court order, provided that the electors list,
voter's certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be
immediately returned by the superintendent to the county or municipal registrar
as appropriate."
SECTION
31.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-545, relating to
procedure as to unopposed candidates, as follows:
"21-2-545.
Any
other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in the event there is no
opposed candidate in a precinct in a special primary, no special primary shall
be held in such precinct. The proper officials of the unopposed candidate's
political party shall certify him or her as the party nominee for the office
involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the special
election ballots
or ballot
labels. Where feasible, the
superintendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected
electorate that no special primary election is to be conducted. Each such
unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself. The
superintendent shall certify any such unopposed candidate as nominated in the
same manner as he or she certifies other candidates nominated pursuant to Code
Section 21-2-493."
SECTION
32.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562,
relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a)
Any person who willfully:
(1)
Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false