Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ballots printed and furnished to each precinct at each primary and election and
the number of stubs, unused ballots, and canceled ballots subsequently returned
therefrom."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-284,
relating to form of official primary ballot, as follows:
"(f)
The ballots shall vary in form only as the names of precincts, offices,
candidates, color of
ballot
cards
ballots,
or this chapter may require."
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-286,
relating to printing specifications, numbering, and binding of ballots, as
follows:
"(b)(1)
Paper ballots other than those printed for optical scanning voting systems shall
be at least six inches long and four inches wide and shall have a margin
extending beyond any printing thereon. They shall be printed with the same kind
of type, which shall not be smaller than the size known as 'brevier' or
'eight-point body,' upon white paper of uniform quality, without any impression
or mark to distinguish one from another, and with sufficient thickness to
prevent the printed matter from showing through, except that ballots being used
in primaries held by more than one party may be of different colors or may have
colored stripes or blocks to distinguish the ballots if the parties so agree.
Each ballot shall be attached to a name stub, and all the ballots for the same
precinct shall be bound together in books of 25, 50, or 100, in such manner that
each ballot may be detached from its stub and removed separately. The ballots
for each party to be used at a primary shall be bound separately. The name
stubs of the ballots shall be consecutively numbered; and, in the case of
primary ballots, the number shall be preceded by an initial or abbreviation
designating the party name. The number and initial or abbreviation which
appears upon the stub shall also be printed in the upper portion of the front of
the ballot, separated from the remainder of the ballot by a horizontal
perforated line so as to constitute a number strip and so prepared that the
upper portion of the front of the ballot containing the number may be detached
from the ballot before it is deposited in the ballot box. The number strip on
the ballot shall also have the following words printed thereon: 'Tear off before
depositing ballot in ballot box.'
(2)
Ballots for direct recording electronic voting systems shall be designed as
prescribed by the Secretary of State to ensure easy reading by
electors."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"21-2-311.
On
and after July 1, 2010, direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems shall