Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) of Code
Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections
generally, as follows:
"(6)
Knowingly deposits fraudulent ballots in the ballot box;
or
(7)
Knowingly registers fraudulent votes upon any voting machine; or
(8)(7)
Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of
voters, ballot box,
voting
machine, direct recording electronic (DRE)
equipment, or tabulating
machine".
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry
into voting compartment or booth while another voting, as follows:
"21-2-568.
(a)
Any person who knowingly:
(1)
Goes into the voting compartment or
voting
machine booth while another is voting or
marks the ballot
or ballot
card or registers the vote for another,
except in strict accordance with this chapter;
(2)
Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot
or ballot
card or registering his or her
vote;
(3)
Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot
or ballot
card to show how he or she marks or has
marked his or her ballot
or ballot
card; or
(4)
Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent,
except when required to do so in any legal proceeding
shall
be guilty of a felony.
(b)
Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence
the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot
or ballot
card or registers a vote in any other way
than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not
less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed
$100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
35.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to
unlawful possession of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-574.
Any
person, other than an officer charged by law with the care of ballots
or ballot
cards or a person entrusted by any such