Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] made therein; or
(3)
Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot
or ballot
card, or other document or record from the
custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same
from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this
chapter
shall
be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not
to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION
33.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) of Code
Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections
generally, as follows:
"(6)
Knowingly deposits fraudulent ballots in the ballot box;
or
(7)
Knowingly registers fraudulent votes upon any voting machine; or
(8)(7)
Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of
voters, ballot box,
voting
machine, direct recording electronic (DRE)
equipment, or tabulating
machine".
SECTION
34.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry
into voting compartment or booth while another voting, as follows:
"21-2-568.
(a)
Any person who knowingly:
(1)
Goes into the voting compartment or
voting
machine booth while another is voting or