Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at
any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at
the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior
to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the
election;
provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in
person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote
is cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such person's
voting."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267,
relating to the arrangement of polling places, as follows:
"(a)
The governing authority of each county and municipality shall provide and the
superintendent shall cause all rooms used as polling places to be provided with
suitable heat and light and, in precincts in which ballots are used, with a
sufficient number of voting compartments or booths with proper supplies in which
the electors may conveniently mark their ballots, with a curtain, screen, or
door in the upper part of the front of each compartment or booth so
that,
in the marking
thereof,
they may be screened from the observation of others.
A curtain,
screen, or door shall not be required, however, for the self-contained units
used as voting booths in which direct recording electronic (DRE) voting units
are located if such booths have been designed so as to ensure the privacy of the
elector. When practicable, every polling
place shall consist of a single room, every part of which is within the
unobstructed view of those present therein and shall be furnished with a
guardrail or barrier closing the inner portion of such room, which guardrail or
barrier shall be so constructed and placed that only such persons as are inside
such rail or barrier can approach within six feet of the ballot box and voting
compartments, or booths,
or voting
machines, as the case may be. The ballot
box and voting compartments or booths shall be so arranged in the voting room
within the enclosed space as to be in full view of those persons in the room
outside the guardrail or barrier.
The voting
machine or machines shall be placed in the voting rooms within the enclosed
space so that, unless its construction shall otherwise require, the ballot
labels on the face of the machine can be plainly seen by the poll officers when
the machine is not occupied by an elector. In the case of direct recording
electronic (DRE) voting units, the units shall be arranged in such a manner as
to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting on such units, to allow
monitoring of the units by the poll officers while the polls are open, and to