Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and elections generally, is amended by repealing Parts 1, 2, and 5 of Article 9,
relating to general provisions, voting machines, and electronic recording voting
systems, respectively, and designating said parts as reserved.
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by repealing Part 3 of Article 11, relating to
preparation for and conduct of primaries and elections in precincts using voting
machines.
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1), (2), (4.1), (18), (19),
(20), and (40) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as
follows:
"(1)
'Ballot' means 'official ballot' or 'paper ballot' and shall include the
paper
instrument,
whether
paper, mechanical, or electronic
including
ballots that are read by optical scanning
tabulators, by which an elector casts his
or her vote.
(2)
'Ballot
labels' means the cards, paper, or other material placed on the front of a
voting machine containing the names of offices and candidates and statements of
questions to be voted on
Reserved."
"(4.1)
'Direct recording electronic' or 'DRE' voting equipment means a computer driven
unit for casting and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen
or a button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her
vote."
"(18)
'Official ballot' means a
paper
ballot,