Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] request to a designated office employee or other individual, be authorized
to vote
immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to
wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording electronic voting
systems or be authorized to go to the head
of any line necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the
provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the
registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office."
SECTION
20.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386,
relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as
follows:
"(e)
If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll
officer shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the elector's name, and
the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the
markings on the face thereof, and shall deposit the ballot in the box; and it
shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted.
Where
direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a
challenge to an elector's right to vote is made prior to the time that the
elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and
such ballot shall be handled as provided in this
subsection. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
challenge."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code
Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of
instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, as
follows:
"(b)