Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] nomination he or she is seeking shall not be placed upon the primary ballots
or ballot
labels. The proper officials of his or
her political party shall certify the candidate as the party nominee for the
office involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the
election ballots
or ballot
labels. In applying Code Sections
21-2-131 through 21-2-134, such an unopposed municipal candidate shall be deemed
to have been nominated in a primary held by his or her political
party."
SECTION
10.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230,
relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other elector, as
follows:
"(a)
Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other
elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of
electors, to vote in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and
specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at
any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at
the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior
to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the
election;
provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in
person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote
is cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such person's
voting."
SECTION
11.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267,
relating to the arrangement of polling places, as follows:
"(a)
The governing authority of each county and municipality shall provide and the