Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 21-2-400, provided such reprints or portions of reprints are of a different
color and at least 25 percent larger or smaller than the official ballots
or ballot
labels."
SECTION
37.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-576, relating to
destroying, defacing, or delaying delivery of ballots or ballot cards, as
follows:
"21-2-576.
Any
person who willfully destroys or defaces any ballot
or ballot
card or willfully delays the delivery of
any ballots
or ballot
cards shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
38.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-578, relating to
unfolding, opening, or prying into ballots and ballot cards, as
follows:
"21-2-578.
Any
person who, before any ballot
or ballot
card is deposited in the ballot box as
provided by this chapter, willfully unfolds, opens, or pries into any such
ballot or
ballot card with the intent to discover
the manner in which the same has been marked shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
39.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-579, relating to
fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, as
follows:
"21-2-579.
Any
voter at any primary or election who:
(1)
Allows his or her
ballot,