Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] format shall be determined and prescribed by the superintendent.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, direct recording
electronic voting systems may be used for casting absentee ballots in person at
a registrar's office or in accordance with Code Section 21-2-382, providing for
additional sites. In such cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a
way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid
ballots at the time of tabulation until the challenge is
resolved."
SECTION
19.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-385.1, relating to
preferential treatment for older and disabled voters, as follows:
"21-2-385.1.
Each
elector who is
75
70
years of age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in casting an
absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office, absentee ballot clerk's
office, or other locations as provided for in Code Section 21-2-382, shall, upon
request to a designated office employee or other individual, be authorized
to vote
immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to
wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording electronic voting
systems or be authorized to go to the head
of any line necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the
provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the
registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office."
SECTION
20.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386,
relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as
follows:
"(e)
If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll