Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] his or her office for the information of the public and on the official website
of the county or municipality on which the county or municipality posts election
returns if the county or municipality has such a website. The superintendent
shall note on the official returns for the primary, election, or runoff, as
appropriate, the vote totals that are based, in whole or in part, on hand counts
as a result of a discrepancy between the hand count and the tabulating machine
totals."
SECTION
28.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-493, relating to
computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, as follows:
"21-2-493.
(a)
The superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 Noon on the day following the
primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public
place at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice shall have
been given as provided by Code Section 21-2-492, publicly commence the
computation and canvassing of the returns and continue the same from day to day
until completed. For this
purpose,
the superintendent may organize his or her assistants into sections, each of
which may simultaneously proceed with the computation and canvassing of the
returns from various precincts of the county or municipality in the manner
provided by this Code section. Upon the completion of such computation and
canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the figures for the entire county
or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this
Code section.
(b)
The superintendent, before computing the votes cast in any precinct, shall
compare the registration figure with the certificates returned by the poll
officers showing the number of persons who voted in each precinct or the number
of ballots cast. If, upon consideration by the superintendent of the returns
and certificates before him or her from any precinct, it shall appear that the
total vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office or
nomination or on any question exceeds the number of electors in such precinct or
exceeds the total number of persons who voted in such precinct or the total
number of ballots cast therein, such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and
palpable error and shall be investigated by the superintendent; and no votes
shall be recorded from such precinct until an investigation shall be had. Such
excess shall authorize the summoning of the poll officers to appear immediately
with any primary or election papers in their possession. The superintendent
shall then examine all the registration and primary or election documents
whatever relating to such precinct in the presence of representatives of each