Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] larger or smaller than the official ballot
or ballot
label.
(c)
The superintendent shall prepare sample or facsimile ballots
or ballot
labels, as the case may be, for each
general election which shall contain each question and the candidates who are
offering for election for each office which will be voted upon in the county or
municipality. The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile
ballots or
ballot labels at the county courthouse for
distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile
ballots or
ballot labels shall comply with Code
Section 21-2-575."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-405,
relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, as
follows:
"(c)
After the poll officers of a precinct have been organized, the chief manager
shall designate one of the assistant managers to have custody of the electors
list. In precincts in which ballots are used, the other assistant manager shall
have charge of the receipt and deposit of ballots in the ballot box, the chief
manager or one of the clerks shall issue the ballots to electors after they are
found entitled to vote, and the other clerk shall have custody of the voter's
certificate binder and shall place the voter's certificates therein as they are
received and approved.
In
precincts in which voting machines are used, the other assistant manager or
clerk shall have custody of the voter's certificate binder and shall place the
voter's certificates therein as they are received and approved, and the chief
manager shall have special charge of the operation of the voting machine;
provided, however, that the
The
chief manager may make other arrangements for the division of the duties imposed
by this chapter, so long as each poll officer is assigned some specific duty to
perform. In municipal primaries being held with separate precinct managers, the
chief managers appointed by each party shall jointly appoint the person or
persons to be in charge of the electors list. In all precincts, the chief
manager shall assign an assistant manager or a clerk to keep a numbered list of
voters, in sufficient counterparts, during the progress of the
voting."
SECTION
23.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408,
relating to poll watchers, as follows:
"(c)
In counties or municipalities using
direct
recording electronic (DRE) voting systems
or optical scanning voting systems, each