Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center.
Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room,
the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem
necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating
center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed
and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION
24.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code
Section 21-2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at
polling places generally, as follows:
"(a)
No elector shall be allowed to occupy a voting compartment or
voting
machine booth already occupied by another
except when giving assistance as permitted by this chapter.
(b)
No elector shall remain in a voting compartment or
voting
machine booth an unreasonable length of
time; and, if such elector shall refuse to leave after such period, he or she
shall be removed by the poll officers."
"(f)
All persons except poll officers, poll watchers, persons in the course of voting
and such persons' children under 18 years of age or any child who is 12 years of
age or younger accompanying such persons, persons lawfully giving assistance to