Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] general and duplicate returns, or either of such returns from such precincts
shall not correspond with such proof sheets, they and all other papers being
prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected so as to correspond with such
proof sheets in the absence of allegation of specific fraud or error proved to
the satisfaction of the superintendent by the weight of the evidence; and only
in such case shall the vote of such precinct be recanvassed under this Code
section
Reserved."
SECTION
30.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to
delivery of voting materials, as follows:
"21-2-500.
(a)
Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of
elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in
sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the
clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or other office or
officer under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains
or is responsible for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used
and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy of the oaths of
poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,
voting
machine paper proof sheet, and return
sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the superintendent
shall deliver
copies of
the voting machine ballot labels,
the
computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records
of ballot design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by
which votes are to be recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the
election, and which is stored on some alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or
floppy disk simultaneously with the programming of the PROM or other memory
storage device. The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer
designated by the clerk shall hold such ballots and other documents under seal,
unless otherwise directed by the superior court, for at least 24 months, after
which time they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next
meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved in the office of
the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the
adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise
provided by order of the superior court.
(b)
The superintendent shall retain all unused ballots for 30 days after the
election or primary and, if no challenge or contest is filed prior to or during
that period that could require future use of such ballots, may thereafter
destroy such unused ballots.