Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted.
Where
direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a
challenge to an elector's right to vote is made prior to the time that the
elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and
such ballot shall be handled as provided in this
subsection. The board of registrars or
absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such
challenge."
SECTION
21.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code
Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of
instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, as
follows:
"(b)
As an aid to electors, sample ballots or ballot labels may be printed and
published in any newspaper generally and regularly circulated within the county
or municipality, so long as the facsimile is labeled 'Sample Ballot' and is at
least 25 percent larger or smaller than the official ballot. Reprints of such
newspaper printings may be procured and distributed by any elector. Election
officials may also prepare and distribute sample ballots
or ballot
labels or portions thereof, provided they
are labeled 'Sample Ballot' and are of a different color and at least 25 percent
larger or smaller than the official ballot
or ballot
label.
(c)
The superintendent shall prepare sample or facsimile ballots
or ballot
labels, as the case may be, for each
general election which shall contain each question and the candidates who are
offering for election for each office which will be voted upon in the county or
municipality. The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile
ballots or
ballot labels at the county courthouse for
distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile
ballots or
ballot labels shall comply with Code
Section 21-2-575."
SECTION
22.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-405,
relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, as
follows:
"(c)
After the poll officers of a precinct have been organized, the chief manager