Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the custodian or his or her employee and shall be subject to proper regulation
for the safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions of
this chapter. The custodian shall also, upon request, if photocopying equipment
is available in the building in which the records are housed, make and furnish
to any member of the public copies of any of such records upon payment of the
actual cost of copying the records requested."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-101,
relating to certification program for county and municipal election
superintendents or election board designee, as follows:
"(a)
All county and municipal election superintendents or, in the case of a board of
elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board
charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by
completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no
later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program
may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate
proficiency in,
the
operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting
equipment, the operation of the voting
equipment used in such superintendent's
jurisdiction,
and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local
government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, if
any, incurred by such superintendent's or designee's participation in the
certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the
Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which
such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of
classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the
Secretary of State."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-135,
relating to designation of specific office sought where office has multiple
officeholders with same title, as follows:
"(a)(1)