Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the
Secretary of State, as follows:
"(13)
To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and
voting;
and
(14)
To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list
of inactive voters required by this
chapter;
and
(15)
To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and
municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the
state."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70,
relating to the powers and duties of superintendents, as follows:
"(5)
To purchase,
except
voting machines, preserve, store, and
maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot
boxes,
and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and
elections;".
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary
and election records to be open to public, as follows:
"21-2-72.
Except
when otherwise provided by law or court order, the primary and election records