Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later
than 5:00 P.M. on the seventh day following the date on which such election was
held,
and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of
State.
(l)
In such case where the results of an election contest change the returns so
certified, a corrected return shall be certified and filed by the superintendent
which makes such corrections as the court orders."
SECTION
29.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code
Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes,
as follows:
"(a)
In precincts where paper
or optical
scan ballots have been used, the
superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or upon petition of any
candidate or political party, order the recount of all the ballots for a
particular precinct or precincts for one or more offices in which it shall
appear that a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the
returns, has been made. Such recount may be held at any time prior to the
certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent and shall be
conducted under the direction of the superintendent. Before making such
recount, the superintendent shall give notice in writing to each candidate and
to the county or municipal chairperson of each party or body affected by the
recount. Each such candidate may be present in person or by representative, and
each such party or body may send two representatives to be present at such
recount. All
such recounts in precincts in which optical scan ballots were used shall be
performed manually using the same vote counting procedures as for paper ballots
and shall not be counted by tabulating
machines. If upon such recount, it shall
appear that the original count by the poll officers was incorrect, such returns
and all papers being prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected
accordingly.
(b)
In
precincts where voting machines have been used, whenever it appears that there
is a discrepancy in the returns recorded for any voting machine or machines or
that an error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, exists, the
superintendent shall, either of his or her own motion or upon the sworn petition
of three electors of any precinct, order a recanvass of the votes shown on that
particular machine or machines. Such recanvass may be conducted at any time
prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent. In
conducting such recanvass, the superintendent shall summon the poll officers of
the precinct; and such officers, in the presence of the superintendent, shall