Bill Text: GA HB1218 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of
federal funds appropriated to the department
less budgeted
expenditures of proceeds from the sale of general obligation
bonds, not including any federal funds
specifically designated for projects that have been earmarked by a member of
Congress in excess of appropriated funds, shall be budgeted by the department
over two
successive budgeting periods every
decade,
beginning July 1, 2011."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code
Section 32-9-12, to be designated Code Section 32-9-13, to read as
follows:
"32-9-13.
Provisions
in all laws, whether general or local, including but not limited to the
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965 approved March 10, 1965
(Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, that set forth restrictions on the use by
public transit authorities of annual proceeds from local sales and use taxes
shall be suspended for the period beginning on the effective date of this Code
section and continuing for three years. The greater discretion over such funds
shall not abrogate the obligation of the public transit authority to comply with
federal and state safety regulations and guidelines. Newly available funds
shall be utilized, subject to total funding, to maintain the level of service
for the transit system as it existed on January 1, 2010. Furthermore, except as
had been previously contracted to by the public transit authority prior to
January 1, 2010, no funds newly available during this suspended period shall be
used by a public transit authority to benefit any person or other entity for any
of the following: annual cost-of-living or merit based salary raises or
increases in hourly wages; increased overtime due to such wage increases;
payment of bonuses; or to increase the level of benefits of any
kind."
SECTION
7.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to
limitations on local imposition of certain taxes, as follows:
"(b)