Bill Text: GA HB1218 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Study Commission to prepare legislative proposals for a regional transit
governing authority in Georgia; to provide for related matters; to provide for
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Transportation Investment Act of
2010."
SECTION
2.
Title
32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and
ferries, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-41, relating
to the powers and duties of the commissioner of transportation, as
follows:
"(a)
As the chief executive officer of the department, the commissioner shall have
direct and full control of the department. He or she shall possess, exercise,
and perform all the duties, powers, and authority which may be vested in the
department by law, except those duties, powers, and authority which are
expressly reserved by law to the board or the director of planning. The
commissioner's principal responsibility shall be the faithful implementation of
transportation plans produced by the director of planning and approved by the
Governor and the State Transportation Board, subject to the terms of such
appropriations Acts as may be adopted from time to time.
The
commissioner shall also be responsible for the duties and activities assigned to
the commissioner in Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title
48. When the board is not in regular or
called session, the commissioner shall perform, exercise, and possess all
duties, powers, and authority of the board except:
(1)
Approval of the advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts;
and
(2)
Approval of authority lease agreements.
The
commissioner shall also have the authority to exercise the power of eminent
domain and to execute all contracts, authority lease agreements, and all other
functions except those that cannot legally be delegated to him or her by the
board."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-43,
relating to the responsibilities of the director of planning, as
follows:
"(b)
The director of planning's principal responsibility shall be the development of