Bill Text: GA HB1291 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 42-4-50, relating to
definitions relative to medical services of inmates in jails, as
follows:
"(4)
'Medical care'
includes
means
medical attention, dental care,
mental health
care, optometry care, physical or mental health
therapy, and
prescribed
medicine and
prosthesis and necessary and associated
medical,
dental, mental health treatment, or
optometry costs such as transportation,
hospitalization,
guards, room, and board."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-5-54, relating to
information from inmates relating to medical insurance, as follows:
"42-5-54.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Detention facility' means a
state,
county, or
private prison, correctional institution,
workcamp, or other
county
detention facility used for the detention
of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(2)
'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of
being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor and who is insured under existing
individual health insurance, group health insurance, or prepaid medical care
coverage or is eligible for benefits under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49,
the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977.'
Such term
does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the
Department of Corrections.
(3)
'Medical care' means medical, dental, mental health, and optometry treatment,
including physical or mental health therapy, prescribed medicine, professional
services, and prosthesis, and all necessary and associated services incidental
to treatment such as transportation, hospitalization, and security.
(3)(4)
'Officer in charge' means the warden, captain, or superintendent
or other
person having the supervision of any
detention facility.
(b)
The officer in charge or his or her designee may require an inmate to furnish
the following information:
(1)
The existence of any
health
medical
care insurance, group health plan, or
prepaid medical care coverage under which the inmate is insured;
(2)
The eligibility for benefits to which the inmate is entitled under Article 7 of
Chapter 4 of Title 49, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of
1977';
(3)
The name and address of the third-party payor; and
(4)
The policy or other identifying number.
(c)
The officer in charge
will
shall
provide a sick, injured, or disabled inmate access to medical
services
care
and may arrange for the inmate's health insurance carrier to pay the health care