Bill Text: GA HB132 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the authorization of nonpartisan elections, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill the office of solicitor-general, county judicial offices, offices of local school boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the November general election in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary. Nonpartisan elections for municipal offices shall be conducted on the dates provided in the municipal charter."

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback