Bill Text: GA HB132 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT


To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, so as to provide for the nonpartisan election of solicitors-general; to provide for the qualifying for such offices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and subparagraph (i)(1)(B) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notices of candidacy, nomination petitions, and affidavits, as follows:
"(2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays."