Bill Text: GA HB1340 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, so as to provide that local governments may require owners of property for which a homestead exemption is not claimed to provide the tax commissioner or the city clerk with the name and address of an agent responsible for service of property maintenance issues associated with structures; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, is amended by revising Code Section 36-74-30, relating to other enforcement methods, as follows:
"36-74-30.
(a) It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit a local governing body through its code inspector from enforcing its codes by any other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings; provided, however, that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific instance of an alleged violation of an ordinance against one violator before both a code enforcement board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court authorized to hear ordinance violations.
(b) No local government is authorized to perform investigations or inspections of residential rental property unless there is probable cause to believe there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes, and in no event may shall a local government require the registration of residential rental property, except in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section. Conditions which appear to be code violations which are in plain view may form the basis for probable cause.