Bill Text: GA HB1374 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Code Section 40-6-163 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the duty of the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking a school bus and
reporting of violations, so as to define certain terms; to provide that such
Code section may be enforced by means of video images; to provide a civil
penalty; to provide for notice and procedures; to provide for a rebuttable
presumption; to provide for the payment for equipment; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 40-6-163 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the duty
of the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking a school bus and reporting of
violations, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(d)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Owner' means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall not
include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle registered by such
company is being operated by another person under a rental agreement with such
company.
(B)
'Recorded images' means images recorded by a video recording device mounted on a
school bus with a clear view of vehicles passing the bus on either side and
showing the date and time the recording was made and an electronic symbol
showing the activation of amber lights, flashing red lights, stop arm, and
brakes.
(C)
'Video recording device' means a camera capable of recording digital images
showing the date and time of the images so recorded.
(2)
Subsection (a) of this Code section may be enforced by using recorded images as
provided in this subsection.
(3)
For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this subsection:
(A)
The driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty if
such vehicle is found, as evidenced by recorded images, to have been operated in
disregard or disobedience of subsection (a) of this Code section and such
disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law. The amount of
such fine shall be $300.00 for a first offense, $750.00 for a second offense,
and $1,000.00 for each subsequent offense in a five-year period. Fifty percent
of all fines collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the local
school system operating the bus involved in the infraction;
(B)
The law enforcement agency authorized to enforce the provisions of this Code
section shall send by regular mail addressed to the owner of the motor vehicle
postmarked not later than ten days after the date of the alleged
violation:
(i)
A citation for the alleged violation, which shall include the date and time of
the violation, the location of the infraction, the amount of the civil monetary
penalty imposed, and the date by which the civil monetary penalty shall be
paid;
(ii)
An image taken from the video recording showing the vehicle involved in the