Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] basic local
exchange
intrastate
switched access services and other
local
exchange
applicable
services that state the terms and conditions of such services and the rates as
established pursuant to this Code section.
(f)
The commission shall review the intrastate switched access rates as set forth in
subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and shall report the results of its
findings and any actions taken to the General Assembly by or before December 31,
2011. Thereafter, the commission shall include in its annual report to the
General Assembly required under Code Section 46-5-174 the status of any
intrastate switched access rate changes under this Code
section."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-167, relating to the
Universal Access Fund, as follows:
"46-5-167.
(a)
The commission shall
create
administer
a Universal Access Fund to assure the provision of reasonably priced access to
basic local exchange services throughout Georgia. The fund shall be
administered by the commission
pursuant to
this Code section and under rules to be
promulgated by the commission as needed to assure that the fund operates in a
competitively neutral manner between competing telecommunications
providers.
(b)
The
commission shall require all
All
telecommunications companies
providing
telecommunications
holding a
certificate of authority issued by the commission to
provide services within Georgia
to
shall
contribute quarterly to the fund
in a
proportionate amount to their gross revenues from sale to end users of such
telecommunications services as determined by rules to be promulgated by the
commission
as provided in
this subsection. The commission shall determine the manner of contribution
using either one or a combination of the following two contribution
methodologies:
(1)
A charge for each working telephone number; or
(2)
A proportionate amount based on each company's gross intrastate revenues from
the provision of telecommunications services to end
users.
In
calculating such contributions, the commission shall allow a local exchange
company holding a certificate of authority issued by the commission after July
1, 1995, and before January 1, 2010, with primary headquarters in Georgia and
more than 750 full-time employees working in Georgia as of January 1, 2010, to
utilize accumulated unexpired Georgia net operating losses for taxable years
ending prior to January 1, 2010, on a full dollar-for-dollar basis to reduce up
to 50 percent of its contribution to the Universal Access Fund. Within the same
tax year of the election, companies making such election shall formally notify
the Department of Revenue that the company agrees to forego any rights or claims
to the Georgia net operating losses so used. The commission may allow any
telecommunications company certified as a competitive local exchange carrier to