Bill Text: GA HB168 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] exchange services.
(g)(f)
The commission shall have the authority to make adjustments to the contribution
or distribution levels based on yearly reconciliations and to order further
contributions or distributions as needed between companies to equalize
reasonably the burdens of providing basic local exchange service throughout
Georgia.
(h)(g)
A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on
customers' bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this
Code section."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-222,
relating to commission has no authority over setting of rates or terms and
conditions for the offering of broadband service, voice over Internet protocol,
or wireless service, as follows:
"(a)
The Public Service Commission shall not have any jurisdiction, right, power,
authority, or duty to impose any requirement or regulation relating to the
setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of broadband service,
VoIP, or wireless services."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as
follows:
"ARTICLE
9
46-5-250.
As
used in this article, the term 'retail telecommunications service' means the
offering of two-way interactive communications for a fee directly to end users