Bill Text: GA HB231 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 37-3-41, relating to emergency admission for treatment of mental illness based on a physician's certification or court order, as follows:
"37-3-41.
(a) Any physician within this state may execute a certificate stating that he or she has personally examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and found that, based upon observations set forth in the certificate, the such person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. A physician's certificate shall expire seven days after it is executed. Any peace officer, or any contracted medical transport provider at the request of or in conjunction with any peace officer, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate, shall make diligent efforts to take into custody the person named in the certificate and to deliver him or her forthwith to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, or to the nearest available emergency room or local mental health center where a willing and qualified evaluator is available in person or accessible by video conference, where he or she shall be received for examination.
(b) The appropriate court of the county in which a person may be found may issue an order commanding any peace officer, or any contracted medical transport provider at the request of or in conjunction with any peace officer, to take such person into custody and deliver him or her forthwith for examination, either to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, or to the nearest available emergency room or local mental health center where a willing and qualified evaluator is available in person or accessible by video conference, where such person shall be received for examination, or to a physician who has agreed to examine such patient and who will