Bill Text: GA HB241 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] change certain provisions relating to certification of assessed taxable value of
property and method of computation, resolution or ordinance required for millage
rate, and advertisement of intent to increase property tax; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to ad valorem taxation of property generally, is amended by revising Code
Section 48-5-32.1, relating to certification of assessed taxable value of
property and method of computation, resolution or ordinance required for millage
rate, and advertisement of intent to increase property tax, as
follows:
"48-5-32.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Ad valorem tax' or 'property tax' means a tax imposed upon the assessed value
of real property.
(2)
'Certified tax digest' means the total net assessed value on the annual property
tax digest certified by the tax commissioner of a taxing jurisdiction to the
department and authorized by the commissioner for the collection of taxes, or,
in the case where the governing authority of a county whose digest has not been
approved by the commissioner has petitioned the superior court of the county for
an order authorizing the immediate and temporary collection of taxes, the
temporary digest so authorized.
(3)
'Levying authority' means a county, a municipality, or a consolidated
city-county governing authority or other governing authority of a political
subdivision of this state that exercises the power to levy ad valorem taxes to
carry out the governing authority's purposes.
(4)
'Mill' means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.
(5)
'Millage' or 'millage rate' means the levy, in mills, which is established by