Bill Text: GA HB278 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] _______________
(Signature of First Witness)
(Date)
Print
Name:
______________________________________________________________
Address:
_______________________________________________________________
______________________________________________
________________
(Signature of Second Witness)
(Date)
Print
Name:
______________________________________________________________
Address:
________________________________________________________________
[This
form does not need to be
notarized.]'"
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-32-7, relating to duties
and responsibilities of health care agents, as follows:
"31-32-7.
(a)
A health care agent shall not have the authority to make a particular health
care decision different from or contrary to the declarant's
decision,
if any, if.
If the declarant is able to understand the
general nature of the health care procedure being consented to or refused, as
determined by the declarant's attending physician based on such physician's good
faith
judgment, then
a health care agent shall make the health care decision while maintaining a
presumption that the declarant would choose the preservation of the declarant's
life. A health care agent may not choose to refuse or withdraw nourishment or
hydration unless given authority in an advance directive for health
care.
(b)
A health care agent shall be under no duty to exercise granted powers or to
assume control of or responsibility for the declarant's health care; provided,
however, that when granted powers are exercised, the health care agent shall use
due care to act for the benefit of the declarant in accordance with the terms of
the advance directive for health care. A health care agent shall exercise
granted powers in such manner as the health care agent deems consistent with the
intentions and desires of the declarant. If a declarant's intentions and
desires are unclear, the health care agent shall act in the declarant's best
interest considering the benefits, burdens, and risks of the declarant's