Bill Text: GA HB278 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] directives for health care, is amended by revising Code Section 31-32-2,
relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph and revising paragraph (12)
as follows:
"(10.1)
'Nourishment or hydration' means any form of caloric energy or fluids that the
human body may draw upon to promote its normal chemical balance and system
function. It shall not mean life-sustaining procedure, medical treatment, or
health care."
"(12)
'Provision of nourishment or hydration' means the provision of nutrition or
fluids by tube or other
medical
means."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-32-4, relating to the
form of advance directive for health care, as follows:
"31-32-4.
'GEORGIA
ADVANCE DIRECTIVE FOR HEALTH CARE
By:
_______________________________________ Date of Birth:
________________
(Print
Name) (Month/Day/Year)
This
advance directive for health care has four parts:
PART
ONE
|
HEALTH
CARE AGENT. This part
allows you to choose someone to make health care decisions for you when you
cannot (or do not want to) make health care decisions for yourself. The person
you choose is called a health care agent. You may also have your health care
agent make decisions for you after your death with respect to an autopsy, organ
donation, body donation, and final disposition of your body. You should talk to
your health care agent about this important role.
|
PART
TWO
|
TREATMENT
PREFERENCES. This
part allows you to state your treatment preferences if you have a terminal
condition or if you are in a state of permanent unconsciousness. PART TWO will
become effective only if you are unable to communicate your treatment
preferences. Reasonable and appropriate efforts will be made to communicate with
you about your treatment preferences before PART TWO becomes effective. You
should talk to your family and others close to you about your treatment
preferences.
|
PART
THREE
|
GUARDIANSHIP.
This part allows you
to nominate a person to be your guardian should one ever be needed.
|
PART
FOUR
|
EFFECTIVENESS
AND SIGNATURES. This
part requires your signature and the signatures of two witnesses. You must
complete PART FOUR if you have filled out
any other part of this
form.
|
You
may fill out any or all of the first three parts listed above. You must fill
out PART FOUR of this form in order for this form to be effective.
You
should give a copy of this completed form to people who might need it, such as
your health care agent, your family, and your physician. Keep a copy of this
completed form at home in a place where it can easily be found if it is needed.
Review this completed form periodically to make sure it still reflects your
preferences. If your preferences change, complete a new advance directive for
health care.
Using