Bill Text: GA HB283 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions pertaining to certiorari and appeals to appellate courts generally, is amended by revising Code Section 5-6-4, relating to a bill of costs, payment of costs, filing of an affidavit of indigence, and payment of costs or filing of an affidavit as a prerequisite to the receipt of an application for appeal or brief by the clerk, as follows:
"5-6-4.
The bill of costs for every application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari or for applications for appeals filed in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals or appeals to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals shall be $80.00 in criminal cases and in habeas corpus cases for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court and $300.00 in all other civil cases. The costs shall be paid by counsel for the applicant or appellant at the time of the filing of the application or, in the case of direct appeals, at the time of the filing of the original brief of the appellant. In those cases in which the writ of certiorari or an application for appeal is granted, there shall be no additional costs. Costs shall not be required in those instances when at the time the same are due counsel for the applicant or appellant shall file a statement that an affidavit of indigence has been duly filed or file an affidavit that he or she was appointed to represent the defendant by the trial court because of the defendant's indigency. The clerk is prohibited from receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or contained in the record."

SECTION 2.