Bill Text: GA HB283 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The clerk is prohibited from receiving the application for appeal or the brief of the appellant unless the costs have been paid or a sufficient affidavit of indigence is filed or contained in the record."

SECTION 2.
Article 1 of Chapter 19 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relating to attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section 15-19-2, relating to the rules of governing the Board of Bar Examiners, expenses of the board, and the amount and disposition of examination fees, as follows:
"15-19-2.
(a) It shall be the duty of the Justices of the Supreme Court to appoint and fix the number, terms, and compensation of the Board of Bar Examiners, whose powers and duties shall be as set forth by the Supreme Court by rule.