Bill Text: GA HB307 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the general fund at the end of the fiscal year.
31-8-179.6.
The
department shall report annually to the General Assembly on its use of revenues
deposited into the segregated account and appropriated to the department
pursuant to this article.
31-8-179.7.
Except
where inconsistent with this article, the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 4
of Title
49, the
'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977,' shall apply to the department in
carrying out the purposes of this article.
31-8-179.8.
This
article shall stand repealed on June 30,
2013."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 33-8-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state
insurance premium taxes, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(d)(1)
Insurers shall be exempt from otherwise applicable state premium taxes as
provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section on premiums paid by Georgia
residents for health insurance policies.
(2)
The exemption under this subsection shall not apply to local insurance premium
taxes.
(3)
The exemption under this subsection shall commence on January 1 of the calendar
year immediately following the state fiscal year in which the revenue shortfall