Bill Text: GA HB329 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] remain signatories or otherwise to adhere to agreements with one or more labor
organizations on the same or other related construction projects.
Nothing
in this subsection shall prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors,
subcontractors, or material suppliers from voluntarily entering into agreements
described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection."
SECTION
2.
Part
1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to
state purchasing, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-72, relating to
construction and public works contracts conducted by the Department of
Administrative Services and exceptions, as follows:
"50-5-72.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with
the subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all
construction or public works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of
$100,000.00, of any department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of
the state government, except as provided in this Code section, shall be
conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services in
accordance with this part; provided, however, that any expenditure of less than
$100,000.00 shall still be subject to review and approval by the Department of
Administrative Services, which may approve noncompetitive expenditures of up to
$100,000.00.
(b)
All advertising costs incurred in connection with such contracts shall be borne
by and paid from the funds appropriated to and available to the department,
board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government for which
the contract is
negotiated.
(c) Unless otherwise required by law, the Department of Administrative Services
shall not in its bid documents, specifications, project agreements, or other
controlling documents for a public works construction contract:
(1)
Require or prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material
suppliers to enter into or adhere to prehire agreements, project labor
agreements, collective bargaining agreements, or any other agreement with one or
more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects;
or
(2)
Discriminate against, or treat differently, bidders, offerors, contractors,
subcontractors, or material suppliers for becoming or refusing to become or
remain signatories or otherwise to adhere to agreements with one or more labor
organizations on the same or other related construction projects.
Nothing
in this subsection shall prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors,
subcontractors, or material suppliers from voluntarily entering into agreements
described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d)