Bill Text: GA HB368 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
This
Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Agricultural Water Supply Protection
Act."
SECTION
2.
The
purpose of this Act is to protect supplies of water for agricultural and other
uses through regulation of withdrawals, diversions, and reductions of water
flows.
SECTION
3.
Chapter
5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water
resources, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (n) of Code
Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment
of surface waters generally and for farm uses, coordination with water plans,
restrictions, and monitoring, recording, and reporting water withdrawals, as
follows:
"(2)
The director shall provide a press release regarding the proposed issuance of
all
permits
any
permit authorizing such interbasin
transfer of surface waters to newspapers of general circulation in all areas of
the
this
state which would be affected by such issuance.
An identical
notice shall also be posted on the department's Internet
website. The press release
and
notice shall be provided at least
seven
30
days before the issuance of
these
permits
such permit,
during which time the director shall receive public comment regarding the
proposed permit. If the director should
determine that sufficient public interest warrants a public hearing on the
issuance of
these
permits
such
permit, he or she shall cause such a
hearing to be held somewhere in the area affected prior to the issuance of
these
permits
such
permit."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-5-522,
relating to a policy statement for comprehensive state-wide water management
planning, guiding principles, and requirements of plans, as
follows:
"(e)