Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] tax credits for qualified health insurance expenses.
SECTION
1-18.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-29.14, relating to
tax credits for clean energy property.
SECTION
1-19.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-29.15, relating to
tax credits for adoption of foster children.
SECTION
1-20.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to
tax credits for qualified education.
SECTION
1-21
Said
Title 48 is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-29.17, relating to
tax credits for purchase of eligible single-family residences.
SECTION
1-22.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to
low-income tax credits, as follows:
"48-7A-3.
(a)
Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code
section
For all
taxable years beginning on or after January 1,
2012, each resident taxpayer who files an
individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not
otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal
or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the
resident taxpayer's individual
nonbusiness
income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax
return is being
filed;
provided that:
(1)
A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for
purposes of such joint return; and
(2)
A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint
return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which
they would have been entitled had a joint return been
filed.
(b)
For all
taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012,
each
Each
taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each adjusted gross
income bracket as shown in the schedule
below:
multiplied
by the number of dependents which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each
taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim double the tax credit.
TAX
CREDIT SCHEDULE
|
|||||
Adjusted
Gross
Income Tax
Credit
|
|||||
Under
$6,000.00
|
$
26.00
|
||||
6,000.00
but not more than 7,999.00
|
20.00
|
||||
8,000.00
but not more than 9,999.00
|
14.00
|
||||
10,000.00
but not more than 14,999.00
|
8.00
|
||||
15,000.00
but not more than 19,999.00
|
5.00
|
||||
Adjusted
Gross Income
|
Tax
Credit
|
|
|||
|
Single
|
Married
Filing
Joint
|
Head
of Household
|
Married
Filing Separate
|
|
Under
$750.00
|
$88.00
|
$88.00
|
$88.00
|
$88.00
|
|
$750.00
but not more than $999.00
|
$100.00
|
$100.00
|
$100.00
|
$100.00
|
|
$1,000.00