Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2
and shall
be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages
as provided for in Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
3-12.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-8-201, relating to
approval and imposition of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"(B)
The sale of
food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code
Section 48-8-3
Reserved;"
SECTION
3-13.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, relating to
creation of special districts for regional transportation funding, as
follows:
"(d)
Any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as
to rate, a tax imposed under this article shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this article, except that a tax imposed under this article shall not apply
to:
(1)
The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment,
off-road farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives;
(2)
The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying
airport;
(3)
The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the
public highways. For purposes of this paragraph, a motor vehicle means a
self-propelled vehicle designed for operation or required to be licensed for
operation upon the public highways;
(4)
The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible
goods primarily for resale; or
(5)
For motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 for public
mass transit.
The
tax imposed pursuant to this article shall only be levied on the first $5,000.00
of any transaction involving the sale or lease of a motor vehicle. The tax
imposed pursuant to this article shall be subject to any sales and use tax
exemption which is otherwise imposed by
law;
provided, however, that the tax levied by this article shall be applicable to
the sale of food and food ingredients as provided for in paragraph (57) of Code
Section 48-8-3."
PART
IV
SECTION 4-1.
SECTION 4-1.
The General Assembly
recognizes that the communications industry has become increasingly competitive
and that the distinctions among the providers of the various types of
communications services have become blurred. The General Assembly desires to