Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon the gross direct
premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the
preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the
corporate limits of the municipal corporation pursuant to the provisions of this
Code section; provided, however, that the rate of the tax may not exceed
1
.875
percent of the premiums. The tax imposed shall not apply to annuity
considerations."
SECTION
7-3.
Said title is further amended
by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 33-8-8.2, relating to county
and municipal insurance premium taxes on insurance other than life insurance, as
follows:
"(a)
Counties and municipal corporations are authorized to levy tax at a rate not to
exceed
2.5
.875
percent upon the gross direct premiums of all foreign, alien, and domestic
insurance companies doing business in this state other than life insurance
companies. The tax shall be in addition to the taxes levied by Code Section
33-8-4, and it may be levied upon the gross direct premiums received by such
companies during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be levied upon
premiums derived from policies insuring persons, property, or risks in Georgia
from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to
business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed
upon gross premiums received during the preceding calendar year from direct
writing without any deductions allowed from premium abatement of any kind or
character or for reinsurance or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided,
however, deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned or change of rate or
canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions shall be permitted for