Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may
rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the
shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those
instructions.
(24)
'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in
conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail
sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale.
This tax is
based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section
48-9-14."
SECTION
5-2.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an
executive order regarding gasoline taxes, as follows:
"48-8-17.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)
Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians
for transportation;
(2)
The price of gasoline has increased dramatically since the adjournment of the
2008 General Assembly, namely rising in price by approximately 10 percent from
one month ago and almost 24 percent since last year at this time;
(3)
The increases in the cost of gasoline and other motor fuels have and will
continue to impose significant financial burdens on all Georgians and Georgia's
businesses;
(4)
This inflated cost can prevent Georgians from spending on other necessary goods
and business expansion; and
(5)
The significant increase in motor fuel prices will result in a windfall to the
state in the form of surplus state taxes on these commodities.
(b)
The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor
dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the
Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it
differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section
48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those
terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
(c)
For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive
Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of
the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any
rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it
differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section
48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those
terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be governed by the provisions of
this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 48-9-14 or any
other law to the contrary.
(d)
The temporary prepaid state tax exemption provided for in this Code section