Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with
respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1,
2001. The amount of such credit
shall, when
combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code Section
48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount
equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified
Georgia project."
SECTION
9-4.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license taxes on depository
financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section
shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of
such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax
authorized by this Code section is paid.
Such credit
shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
48-7-29.7."
SECTION
9-5.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-6-95, relating to the special state occupation tax on
depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as
follows:
"(e)
Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section