Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] located within this state or for use within this state, the sale, exchange, or
other disposition of tangible or intangible property having a situs in this
state, the receipt of proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia
Lottery Corporation, and withdrawals of contributions to a savings trust account
under Article 11 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 which are required to be included in
taxable net income as provided in subparagraph
(b)(10)(C)
(c)(8)(C)
of Code Section 48-7-27."
SECTION
9-3.
Title 33 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-1-18,
relating to an insurance premium tax credit for certain qualified projects, by
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)
A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31, 33-8-4, and
33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with
respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1,
2001. The amount of such credit
shall, when
combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code Section
48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount
equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified
Georgia project."
SECTION
9-4.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license taxes on depository
financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)