Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] investment in property having a taxable situs in another state, or engages in
employment in another state may deduct from the tax due upon the entire net
income of the resident individual the tax paid upon the net income of the
business, investment, or employment in another state when the business,
investment, or employment is in a state that levies a tax upon net income. In no
case shall the credit permitted under this Code section exceed the tax which
would be payable to this state upon a like amount of taxable
income."
SECTION
2-4.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-7-28.2, relating to employer social security
credits, as follows:
"48-7-28.2.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'employer social security credit' means
the employer social security credit defined in Section 45B(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(b)
This Code section shall apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January
1, 2012, and shall apply only to business income.
(b)(c)
If an employer elects to take an employer social security credit pursuant to