Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] video communications; or which is used in monitoring, testing, maintaining,
enabling, or facilitating such equipment, machinery, software, or other
infrastructure. Such term includes, but is not limited to, wires, cables,
antennas, poles, switches, routers, amplifiers, rectifiers, repeaters,
receivers, multiplexers, duplexers, transmitters, power equipment, backup power
equipment, diagnostic equipment, storage devices, modems, and other general
central office equipment, such as channel cards, frames, and
cabinets."
SECTION
4-5.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability and rates of sales
and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The
tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4
percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall
be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in
the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
state of tangible personal
property,
prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling
service."
SECTION
4-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use of sales
tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)