Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] requirements contained in Regulations 110-9-1-.01, 110-9-1-.02, and 110-9-1-.03
of the Department of Community Affairs, relating to job tax credits, in a tier 1
county, 150 such jobs in a tier 2 county, or 300 such jobs in a tier 3 or tier 4
county; or
(4)
The
the
proposal demonstrates high growth potential based upon the prior year's Georgia
net taxable income growth of over 20 percent from the previous year, if the
company's Georgia net taxable income in each of the two preceding years also
grew by 20 percent or more."
SECTION
2-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-7-38, relating to deductions for payments to
minority subcontractors, as follows:
"48-7-38.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Member of a minority' means an individual who is:
(A)
Black;
(B)
Hispanic;
(C)
Asian-Pacific American;
(D)
Native American; or
(E)
Asian-Indian American.
(2)
'Minority subcontractor' means any business which is owned by:
(A)
An individual who is a member of a minority who reports as his or her personal
income for Georgia income tax purposes the income of such business;
(B)