Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] property the person leases from another unless such person obtains the lessor's
written certification that the lessor will not receive a grant under this Code
section or
claim a credit under Code Section
48-7-29.14 with respect to the same clean
energy property."
SECTION
9-7.
Title 20 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by repealing Chapter 2A,
relating to student scholarship organizations.
SECTION
9-8.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising paragraph
(13) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(13)
If the
taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section
48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income
shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property
to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable
income
Reserved."
SECTION
9-9.
Title 36 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section
36-62-5.1, relating to joint development authorities, by revising subsection (e)
as follows:
"(e)(1)