Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Georgia. The rules may use for this purpose the Consumer Price Index as reported
by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or
any other similar index established by the federal government, if the
commissioner determines that such federal index reflects the effects of
inflation and deflation on individual taxpayers in the State of
Georgia; and"
PART
VII
SECTION 7-1.
SECTION 7-1.
Title 33 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection
(a) of Code Section 33-8-4, relating to the amount and method of computing state
insurance premium tax, as follows:
"(a)
All foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this
state shall pay a tax of
2
1/4
.875
percent upon the gross direct premiums received by them on and after July 1,
1955. The tax shall be levied upon persons, property, or risks in Georgia, from
January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to
business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed
upon gross premiums received from direct writings without any deductions allowed
for premium abatements of any kind or character or for reinsurance or for cash
surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however,
deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on change of rate or canceled
policies; provided, further, that deductions may be permitted for return
premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends, refunds, or other
similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not reapplied as premium
for additional or extended life insurance. The term 'gross direct premiums'
shall not include annuity considerations."
SECTION
7-2.
Said title is further amended
by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and
municipal life insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"(b)
Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes
levied as follows:
(1)