Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising paragraph
(13) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(13)
If the
taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section
48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income
shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property
to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable
income
Reserved."
SECTION
9-9.
Title 36 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section
36-62-5.1, relating to joint development authorities, by revising subsection (e)
as follows:
"(e)(1)
A joint authority created by two or more contiguous counties pursuant to this
Code section must be an active, bona fide joint authority; must have a board of
directors; must meet at least quarterly; and must develop an operational
business plan. A county may belong to more than one such joint
authority.
(2)
A business enterprise as defined under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40
located within the jurisdiction of a joint authority established by two or more
contiguous counties shall qualify for an additional $500.00 tax credit for each
new full-time employee position created. The $500.00 job tax credit authorized
by this paragraph shall be subject to all the conditions and limitations
specified under Code Section 48-7-40, as amended; provided, however, that a
business enterprise located in a county that belongs to more than one joint
authority shall not qualify for an additional tax credit in excess of $500.00
for each new full-time employee position
created."
SECTION
9-10.
Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section
50-16-41, relating to certain rental agreements not requiring competitive
bidding, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (h) as follows:
"(2)