Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and
collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the
sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this
title.
(2)
Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted
for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting,
and paying the amount due. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to
the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section
48-8-50."
SECTION
5-8.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 48-9-16, relating to
motor fuel tax reports and returns, as follows:
"(b)
When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code
Section 48-9-3
or
48-9-14, the distributor shall be subject
to a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due."
"(d)
When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code
Section 48-9-3
or
48-9-14, the distributor shall pay
interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from
the time the tax became due until paid."
PART
VI
SECTION 6-1.
SECTION 6-1.