Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] section. The amount withheld or paid during any calendar year shall be allowed
as a credit or payment for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in
which the amount is withheld or paid.
(d)(e)
The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income
of estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case
of a single individual. The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net
income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."
SECTION
1-2.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-26, relating to
personal exemptions, as follows:
"48-7-26.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning
as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)(1)
An exemption of $5,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia
taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is
filed.
(2)
An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia
taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint
return.
(3)(A)
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1,
1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be
allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the
taxpayer.
(B)
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1,
1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be
allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the
taxpayer.
(C)
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of
$2,700.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in
computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(4)
Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1,
2003,
For taxable
years beginning on or after January 1,
2012, an exemption of
$3,000.00
$2,000.00
for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing
Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(c)
No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has
made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning
in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer
begins.
(d)
A deduction
in lieu of
a personal exemption deduction shall be
allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
(1)
An estate -
$2,700.00
$2,000.00;
and
(2)
A trust -
$1,350.00
$1,000.00."
SECTION
1-3.
Said
Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-27, relating to
computation of Georgia taxable net income, as follows:
"48-7-27.
(a)
This Code