Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No payments shall be due under this
paragraph until the municipality or county notifies the respective providers, in
writing, of the percentage of gross revenues, the per subscriber amount, or the
lump sum payment amount and the expiration date of the local franchise obtaining
such obligations. The holder of a state franchise may designate that portion of
the subscriber's bill attributable to any fee imposed pursuant to this paragraph
as a separate item on the bill and recover such amount from the
subscriber."
SECTION
4-13.
Said Title 36 is further
amended by revising Code Section 36-76-6, relating to franchise fees, as
follows:
"36-76-6.
(a)(1)
The holder of a state franchise, whether a cable service provider or a video
service provider, shall pay to each affected local governing authority which
complies with this Code section a franchise fee which shall not exceed the
maximum percentage rate permitted in 47 U.S.C. Section 542(b) of such holder's
gross revenues received from the provision of cable service or video service to
subscribers located within such holder's service area.
(2)
Each affected local governing authority or its authorized designee shall provide
written notice to the Secretary of State and each applicant for or holder of a
state franchise with a service area located within that affected local governing
authority's jurisdiction of the franchise fee rate that applies to the applicant
for or holder of such state franchise. The applicant for or holder of a state
franchise shall start assessing the franchise fee within 15 days of receipt of
written notice from the affected local governing authority or its authorized
designee and shall not be required to pay such franchise fee until the
expiration of 15 days after receipt of such written notice. Any incumbent
service provider who obtains a state franchise under paragraph (1) of subsection
(g) of Code Section 36-76-4 shall pay its existing franchise fee during the 15
day period after receipt of written notice of the new fee. The franchise fee
rate shall be uniformly applicable to all cable service providers and video
service providers that obtain a state franchise within the affected local
governing authority. For purposes of this Code section, an authorized designee
is an agent authorized by charter or other act of the affected local governing
authority.
(3)
Any affected local governing authority may change the franchise fee applicable
to holders of a state franchise once every two years. The affected local
governing authority or its authorized designee shall provide written notice to
the Secretary of State and the applicants for or holders of a state franchise