Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] highways or rights of way or does not impair access to or full use of such
public roads and highways or rights of way. Nothing in this Code section shall
affect the authority of a county to require a telegraph or telephone company to
comply with reasonable regulations for construction of telephone lines and
facilities in public highways or rights of way pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph (6) of Code Section 32-4-42."
PART
V
SECTION 5-1.
SECTION 5-1.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use taxes, by
revising paragraphs (23) and (24) as follows:
"(23)
'Prepaid local tax' means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the
sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the
entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes
authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section
25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known
as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; or by or
pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter.
Such tax is
based on the same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph
(b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14. Such price shall be used to compute the
prepaid sales tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price
by the applicable rate imposed by the
jurisdiction. The person collecting and
reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a
schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination
shall be based upon the shipping papers of the conveyance that delivered the
motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may
rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the
shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those
instructions.
(24)
'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in
conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail
sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale.
This tax is
based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section
48-9-14."
SECTION
5-2.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an
executive order regarding gasoline taxes, as follows:
"48-8-17.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that:
(1)
Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians