Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] new full-time employee position created. The $500.00 job tax credit authorized
by this paragraph shall be subject to all the conditions and limitations
specified under Code Section 48-7-40, as amended; provided, however, that a
business enterprise located in a county that belongs to more than one joint
authority shall not qualify for an additional tax credit in excess of $500.00
for each new full-time employee position
created."
SECTION
9-10.
Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section
50-16-41, relating to certain rental agreements not requiring competitive
bidding, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (h) as follows:
"(2)
When all factors are reasonably equivalent, preferences will be given to
location of state government programs and facilities in those counties which are
determined by the Department of Community Affairs to be the most economically
depressed,
meaning those 71 tier 1 counties of the state designated as least developed
under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section
48-7-40."
PART
X
SECTION 10-1.
SECTION 10-1.
Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Chapter 7,
relating to the Department of Economic Development, by adding a new article to
read as follows:
"ARTICLE
8
50-7-100.
(a)