Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
9-4.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license taxes on depository
financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section
shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of
such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax
authorized by this Code section is paid.
Such credit
shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
48-7-29.7."
SECTION
9-5.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-6-95, relating to the special state occupation tax on
depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as
follows:
"(e)
Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section
shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of
such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax
authorized by this Code section is paid.
Such credit
shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
48-7-29.7."
SECTION
9-6.
Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section
50-23-21, relating to grants for clean energy property, by revising paragraphs
(2) and (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2)