Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] amended in Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability and rates of sales
and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The
tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4
percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall
be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in
the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
state of tangible personal
property,
prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling
service."
SECTION
4-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use of sales
tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for
resale makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or
display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use
shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is
first used by
him
the
purchaser, and the purchase price of the
property to
him
the
purchaser shall be deemed the gross
receipts from the retail sale. If the sole use of the property other than
retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business is the
rental of the property while holding it for sale or the transportation of
persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may elect to
include in
his
the
purchaser's gross receipts either the
amount of the rental charged or the total amount of the charges made by
him
the
purchaser for the transportation rather
than the cost of the property to
him
the purchaser.
If the sole use of the property by a purchaser, other than retention,
demonstration, or display in the regular course of business, is the transfer of
such property, either free of charge or at a sale price not exceeding the
purchase price of the property, to another person in conjunction with such other
person entering into a contract to purchase communications services subject to