Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as
follows:
"(e)
Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section
shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of
such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax
authorized by this Code section is paid.
Such credit
shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
48-7-29.7."
SECTION
9-6.
Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section
50-23-21, relating to grants for clean energy property, by revising paragraphs
(2) and (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2)
A person that receives a grant allowed under this Code section shall not be
eligible to claim
any tax
credit under Code Section 48-7-29.14 or
any other grant under this Code section with respect to the same clean energy
property.
(3)
A person shall not receive a grant allowed in this Code section for clean energy
property the person leases from another unless such person obtains the lessor's
written certification that the lessor will not receive a grant under this Code
section or
claim a credit under Code Section
48-7-29.14 with respect to the same clean
energy property."
SECTION
9-7.
Title 20 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by repealing Chapter 2A,
relating to student scholarship organizations.
SECTION
9-8.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code