Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] correct copy of all certificates and summaries of fiscal impact analyses
submitted by the state auditor pursuant to the requirements of this
article."
PART
IX
SECTION 9-1.
SECTION 9-1.
Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code
Section 48-7-1, relating to definitions regarding income taxes, by revising
subparagraph (D) of paragraph (11) as follows:
"(D)
Every individual who is not a resident of this state for income tax purposes and
who makes a withdrawal as provided for in paragraph
(10)
(8)
of subsection
(b)
(c)
of Code Section 48-7-27; and"
SECTION
9-2.
Said Title 48 is further
amended in Code Section 48-7-30, relating to taxation of nonresident income, by
revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income of a
taxable nonresident derived from employment, trade, business, professional, or
other activity for financial gain or profit performed or carried on within this
state including, but not limited to, the rental of real or personal property
located within this state or for use within this state, the sale, exchange, or
other disposition of tangible or intangible property having a situs in this
state, the receipt of proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia
Lottery Corporation, and withdrawals of contributions to a savings trust account
under Article 11 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 which are required to be included in
taxable net income as provided in subparagraph
(b)(10)(C)
(c)(8)(C)
of Code Section 48-7-27."
SECTION
9-3.
Title 33 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-1-18,
relating to an insurance premium tax credit for certain qualified projects, by
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)