Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"(c)
Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to
rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by
Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to
taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under
this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2
and shall
be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages
as provided for in Code Section
48-8-3."
SECTION
3-12.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-8-201, relating to
approval and imposition of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as
follows:
"(B)
The sale of
food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code
Section 48-8-3
Reserved;"
SECTION
3-13.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, relating to
creation of special districts for regional transportation funding, as
follows:
"(d)
Any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as