Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however,
deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on change of rate or canceled
policies; provided, further, that deductions may be permitted for return
premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends, refunds, or other
similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not reapplied as premium
for additional or extended life insurance. The term 'gross direct premiums'
shall not include annuity considerations."
SECTION
7-2.
Said title is further amended
by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and
municipal life insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"(b)
Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes
levied as follows:
(1)
There is imposed a county tax for county purposes on each life insurance company
doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon gross
direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during
the preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the
unincorporated area of the counties pursuant to the provisions of this Code
section. The rate of such tax shall be
1
.875
percent of such premiums, except that such tax shall not apply to the gross
direct premiums of an insurance company which qualifies, pursuant to Code
Section 33-8-5, for the reduction to one-half of 1 percent of the state tax
imposed by Code Section 33-8-4. The tax imposed by this Code section shall not
apply to annuity considerations; and
(2)
Municipal corporations whose ordinances have been filed with the Commissioner
are authorized to impose a tax on each life insurance company doing business
within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon the gross direct
premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the
preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the
corporate limits of the municipal corporation pursuant to the provisions of this
Code section; provided, however, that the rate of the tax may not exceed
1
.875
percent of the premiums. The tax imposed shall not apply to annuity
considerations."
SECTION
7-3.
Said title is further amended
by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 33-8-8.2, relating to county