Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code
section
Reserved."
SECTION
5-3.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by repealing Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of an
executive order regarding certain prepaid taxes.
SECTION
5-4.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to
imposition of sales and use tax, as follows:
"(k)
The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time
the prepaid
state tax is imposed under
subparagraph
(b)(2)(B)
paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of Code Section
48-9-14."
SECTION
5-5.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49,
relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, as follows:
"(2)
If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than
$30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit
to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for
the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of
the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount
to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section.
This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale
of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of
subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION
5-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to motor fuel tax, as
follows:
"48-9-3.
(a)(1)(A)
Prior to January 1, 2012, an
An
excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2¢ per gallon on distributors who
sell or use motor fuel within this state.