Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] dates; to provide for automatic repeal of certain provisions of this Act under
certain circumstances; to provide for applicability; to provide that this Act
shall not abate or affect prosecutions, punishments, penalties, administrative
proceedings or remedies, or civil actions related to certain violations; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION 1-1.
SECTION 1-1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates
and tables, as follows:
"48-7-20.
(a)
A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia
taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is
imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia
taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from
services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the
Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except
as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall
be levied, collected, and paid annually.
(b)(1)
For taxable
years prior to January 1, 2012:
(1)
The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be
computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE
PERSON
|
|
If
Georgia Taxable
Net
Income Is:
|
The
Tax Is:
|
Not
over $750.00
|
1%
|
Over
$750.00 but not over $2,250.00
|
$7.50
plus 2% of amount over $750.00
|
Over
$2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00
|
$37.50
plus 3% of amount over $2,250.00