Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Code Section 48-9-17 on the bill of lading or equivalent documentation under
which the motor fuel is transported. In the event that the motor fuel is
delivered to any point other than that which is set out on the bill of lading or
equivalent documentation, the legal incidence of the tax shall continue to be
imposed exclusively upon the exporter who caused the export documentation to be
issued and no exemption shall be recognized until suitable proof of exportation
has been provided to the commissioner."
SECTION
5-7.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax,
as follows:
"48-9-14.
(a)
In addition to the motor fuel tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3, there is
imposed a second motor fuel tax.
(b)(1)
The motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3
percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3
upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, of motor
fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to the exemptions provided
in Code Section 48-9-3.
(2)(A)(a)(1)
As used in this
paragraph
subsection,
the term 'prepaid state tax' shall have the same meaning as provided in
paragraph
(5.2)
(24)
of Code Section 48-8-2.
(B)(2)
At the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or
transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected. The same
person remitting the tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, but on a separate
schedule, shall remit the prepaid state tax to the state. The tax shall be
separately invoiced throughout the chain of distribution until it reaches the
dealer who makes the retail sale. The
commissioner
shall issue the rate of prepaid state tax
on a
semiannual basis, rounded to the nearest $.001 per gallon for use in the
following semiannual period
shall be the
same rate as specified for the tax under Code Section
48-9-3.
The rate
shall be calculated at 4 percent of the state-wide average retail price by motor
fuel type as compiled by the Energy Information Agency of the United States
Department of Energy, the Oil Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable
published index less taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, this subsection,
and all local sales and use taxes. In the event that the retail price changes
by 25 percent or more within a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue a
revised prepaid state tax rate for the remainder of that period.
(c)(1)(b)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all other
respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered and
collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same manner as the