Bill Text: GA HB385 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] $30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit
to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for
the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of
the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount
to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section.
This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale
of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of
subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION
5-6.
Said Title 48 is further
amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to motor fuel tax, as
follows:
"48-9-3.
(a)(1)(A)
Prior to January 1, 2012, an
An
excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2¢ per gallon on distributors who
sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General
Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the
distributor.
(B)
On or after January 1, 2012, an excise tax is imposed at the rate of 15.1¢
per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is
the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be
imposed upon the distributor. The rate specified in this subparagraph shall be
adjusted on January 1 of each subsequent year by the commissioner. The
commissioner shall establish and maintain rules governing motor fuel price
adjustments. Such rules shall include the determination and use of an
appropriate national highway construction index, such as the National Highway
Construction Cost Index, or similar national index which reflects the effects of
inflation and deflation on highway construction in this state if the
commissioner determines that such national index accurately reflects such
inflation and deflation.
(2)
In the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the
gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this state, the
commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such fuels, under such
regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in accordance with and measured
by the nearest power potential equivalent to that of one gallon of regular grade
gasoline. Any determination by the commissioner of the power potential
equivalent of such motor fuels shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such
quantity of such fuels used upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the
same rate per gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this
subsection shall be assessed and collected.
(3)
No county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall levy
any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon the sale,