Bill Text: GA HB392 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] substitute to HB 392:
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to arraignment and pleas generally, so as to change
provisions relating to withdrawal of guilty pleas and acceptance of negotiated
plea agreements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
5 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to arraignment and pleas generally, is amended by revising Code Section 17-7-93,
relating to reading of indictment or accusation, answer of accused, recording of
guilty plea, and pronouncement of sentence, as follows:
"17-7-93.
(a)
Upon the arraignment of a person accused of committing a crime, the indictment
or accusation shall be read to
him
the
accused and he
or
she shall be required to answer whether he
or
she is guilty or not guilty of the offense
charged, which answer or plea shall be made orally by the accused
person
or
his
the
accused's counsel.
(b)
If the
person
accused
pleads 'guilty,' the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the
court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce
the judgment of the law upon the
person
accused
in the same manner as if
he
the
accused had been convicted of the offense
by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the
accused
person
may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty'; and the former plea
shall not be admissible as evidence against
him at
his
the accused at
his or her trial.
(c)
If the court
intends to reject a negotiated plea agreement in part or in whole, the court
shall, prior to the court entering judgment:
(1)